Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลการเคลื่อนขาส่วนล่างต่อประสิทธิภาพของมนุษย์ในการทำงานบนคอมพิวเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of lower leg movement to human working efficiency on computer task
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา วัณณสุโภประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1181
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการนำเสนอผลกระทบของการเคลื่อนขาส่วนล่างต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงานคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยมีจุดประสงค์ในการเคลื่อนขาเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาสุขภาพจากการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์เป็นเวลานาน งานคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ทดสอบจะแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ประเภท คือ งานใช้งานเมาส์ งานกราฟิก และงานพิมพ์ โดยที่งานกราฟิกจะแบ่งออกเป็นอีก 2 งานย่อยคือ งานกราฟิกเส้นตรงและวงกลม ในการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการทำงานคอมพิวเตอร์ ใช้กฎของฟิตส์และกฎสเตียริงในการประเมินค่าประสิทธิภาพ โดยออกแบบและสร้างขึ้นเป็นโปรแกรมสำหรับทดสอบ โปรแกรมนั้นจะได้รับการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการวัดประสิทธิภาพการทำงานก่อน ซึ่งให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกับความเป็นจริง จากนั้นจึงใช้โปรแกรมนี้ในการทดสอบร่วมกับการเคลื่อนขาส่วนล่างที่ความเร็วต่าง ๆ กัน โดยทดสอบเบื้องต้นก่อน เพื่อศึกษาแนวโน้มและกำหนดขอบเขตความเร็ว รวมถึงแก้ไขปัญหาต่าง ๆ ในการทดสอบจริงได้ โดยใช้ผู้ทดสอบจำนวน 5 คน ทดสอบที่ความเร็วในการเคลื่อนขา 0 10 และ 30 รอบต่อนาที ผลการทดสอบพบว่า การเคลื่อนขามีผลกระทบต่อการทำงานคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยที่แต่ละประเภทงานจะมีผลกระทบที่ต่างกันออกไป แต่ส่วนใหญ่แล้วจะสามารถทำงานได้ประสิทธิภาพดีขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ในการทดสอบเบื้องต้นนี้ พบว่าจำนวนตัวอย่างมีน้อยเกินกว่าที่จะแทนประชากรทั้งหมดได้ จึงต้องทำการทดสอบด้วยจำนวนตัวอย่างที่สูงมากขึ้นในการทดสอบจริงต่อไปโดยใช้หลักการของสถิติ ในการทดสอบจริง ใช้ตัวอย่างจำนวน 30 คน ทดสอบที่ความเร็ว 0 10 20 30 และ 40 รอบต่อนาที ได้ผลการทดสอบคือผู้ทดสอบส่วนใหญ่สามารถทำงานได้ดีขึ้น เมื่อมีการเคลื่อนขาส่วนล่างที่ความเร็วปานกลาง คือ 10 – 20 รอบต่อนาที แต่จะมีประสิทธิภาพที่ต่ำลงเมื่อความเร็วสูงกว่านั้น ยกเว้นงานพิมพ์ ที่มีประสิทธิภาพตกลงที่ทุก ๆ ความเร็ว ฉะนั้น จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า การเคลื่อนขาสามารถนำมาใช้ร่วมกับการทำงานคอมพิวเตอร์ได้ ยกเว้นงานพิมพ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research purposes a novel idea to passively exercise lower extremity (lower legs) of human operators while they are working on computer, and study the effect of that exercise to the working efficiency. Based on human-computer interaction criteria, the computer work is classified into three tasks: Pointing Task, Typing Task, and Graphical Drawing Task; Linear and Circular. These tasks are evaluated for the efficiency based on Fitts’ law and steering law. The experiments written in C++ are adapted from the real computer works and adjusted to be a standard for evaluation. The program is tested for its practicability. The test result shows that human can work with mouse better than type with keyboard, which is also better than graphical work. The result is reasonable and practical in real life that it confirms the usability. Then, we use the program to test the shift of working efficiency to study the effect of the movement. With the result from preliminary experiment, we learn that the size of sample should be big enough to represent the whole population. The real experiment is held using 30 examinees. The result has showed that with the movement, most people can maintain or even increase their working efficiency on three tasks but typing. The best speed of moving for those three tasks is 20 - 30 reps/min. For typing task, people lose their efficiency when there is a moving no matter how fast it is. So, the movement of lower legs is good for working with computer except typing.
Share
COinS