Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การขยายพันธุ์ในหลอดทดลอง และการตรวจสอบความสามารถในการต้านออกซิเดชันของผักดีด Solanum spirale Roxb. ที่เพาะเลี้ยงแบบเซลล์แขวนลอย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
In vitro propagation and determination of antioxidant capacity of pak deed Solanum spirale Roxb. cell suspension culture
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุพิน จินตภากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.826
Abstract
ส่วนแรกของงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทดลองนำเทคนิคการเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อพืชมาใช้เพื่อชักนำการเกิดยอดและแคลลัสจากชิ้นส่วนปล้อง และชิ้นส่วนใบของผักดีดในอาหารสูตร MS ร่วมกับสารควบคุมการเจริญเติบโตของพืชในกลุ่มออกซิน คือ 2,4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid (2,4-D) หรือ 1-naphthaleneacetic acid (NAA) และไซโตไคนิน คือ benzyladenine (BA) หรือ kinetin พบว่าชิ้นส่วนปล้องที่เลี้ยงในอาหารสูตร MS ที่เติม BA 0.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร สามารถชักนำให้เกิดยอดดีที่สุด คือ 2.83±0.28 ยอดต่อชิ้นส่วนปล้อง ซึ่งมากกว่าชุดควบคุมที่ไม่เติมสารควบคุมการเจริญเติบโต อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนการเกิดแคลลัสพบได้ทั้งจากชิ้นส่วนปล้อง และชิ้นส่วนใบ โดยสามารถชักนำการเกิดแคลลัสได้มากที่สุดจากชิ้นส่วนปล้องที่เพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารสูตร MS ที่เติม 2,4-D 0.1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร แคลลัสที่ได้จากอาหารสูตรดังกล่าวมีน้ำหนักสด และน้ำหนักแห้ง เป็น 143.38±11.39 และ 18.53±0.82 มิลลิกรัม ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมากกว่าชุดควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้น สำหรับผักดีดชิ้นส่วนปล้องจึงเป็นชิ้นส่วนที่เหมาะสมในการชักนำให้เกิดยอดและแคลลัสได้ดีกว่าชิ้นส่วนใบ ในส่วนที่สองของงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการตรวจสอบความสามารถในการต้านออกซิเดชันของเซลล์แขวนลอยของผักดีดพบว่า เซลล์แขวนลอยมีฤทธิ์ในการขจัดอนุมูล DPPH ได้สูง อีกทั้งในเซลล์แขวนลอยของผักดีดยังมีปริมาณฟีนอลิก และฟลาโวนอยด์สูงกว่าพืชในธรรมชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of the first part in this study was to use tissue culture technique for shoot and callus induction. The internode and leaf explants of pak deed were cultured on MS medium supplemented with different concentrations of auxins (2,4-D or NAA) and cytokinins (BA or kinetin). The results showed that the most effective plant growth regulator was 0.5 mg/L BA for shoot induction in internode explants, (2.83±0.28 shoots per explant) which was significantly different from the control treatment. Apart from that, callus could be induced from both internode and leaf explants, however, the greatest yield (143.38±11.39 mg FW and 18.53±0.82 mg DW) was obtained from internode explants cultured on MS medium supplemented with 0.1 mg/L 2,4-D. Thus, internode explant of Pak deed is the better part for shoot and callus induction than the leaf explant. In the second part of the study, antioxidant activity of cell suspension of Pak deed was determined. The results showed that the cell suspension had high DPPH radical scavenging activity. Moreover, the phenolic and flavonoid contents in cell suspension of Pak deed were higher than the plants in situ.
Creative Commons License