Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางพลศาสตร์ของรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าเพื่อทำนายอัตราการใช้พลังงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dynamic modeling of electric vehicle for predicting energy consumption
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นักสิทธ์ นุ่มวงษ์
Second Advisor
อังคีร์ ศรีภคากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1180
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางพลศาสตร์ของระบบขับเคลื่อนรถยนต์ไฟฟ้า เพื่อทำนายอัตราการใช้พลังงาน แบบจำลองดังกล่าวถูกพัฒนาขึ้นจากแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของระบบย่อยต่างๆ ที่เป็นส่วนประกอบของระบบขับเคลื่อนรถยนต์ไฟฟ้า ได้แก่ แบบจำลอง Traction Model และแบบจำลองแบตเตอรี่ ซึ่งแบบจำลอง Traction Model นั้นจะประกอบด้วยระบบควบคุม มอเตอร์ ระบบส่งกำลัง และRoadload ส่วนแบบจำลองแบตเตอรี่นั้นถูกพัฒนาขึ้นจากแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์และการทดสอบ ในเบื้องต้นนี้การออกแบบและค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ของรถจะอ้างอิงจากรถตุ๊กตุ๊กไฟฟ้าเพราะเป็นรถที่ใช้ในการขับทดสอบ จากการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองพบว่าผลการจำลองมีความถูกต้องแม่นยำ สามารถจำลองการทำงานได้ใกล้เคียงกับผลการขับทดสอบจริง ส่วนถัดมาเป็นการจำลองการทำงานของแบบจำลองกับ Bangkok Driving Cycle เพื่อหาอัตราการใช้พลังงานและระยะทางที่สามารถขับขี่ได้ต่อการชาร์จ โดย Bangkok Driving Cycle นี้ได้จากการเก็บข้อมูลความเร็วในการขับทดสอบรถยนต์ตามเส้นทางในเขตเมืองของกรุงเทพฯ พบว่าแบบจำลองใช้พลังงานในการขับเคลื่อน 11.55 kWh และสามารถขับขี่ได้ระยะทาง 32.13 km ก่อนที่แบตเตอรี่จะไม่สามารถให้พลังงานในการขับเคลื่อนได้เพียงพอ จากนั้นเป็นการวิเคราะห์หาขนาดของมอเตอร์และแบตเตอรี่ที่เหมาะสมกับการจราจรในกรุงเทพฯ โดยกำหนดสมรรถนะของรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าในเรื่องของความเร็วสูงสุด และความเร่งสูงสุดจาก Bangkok Driving Cycle เพื่อใช้คำนวณหาขนาดของมอเตอร์ และกำหนดระยะทางทั้งหมดที่ใช้ในการขับขี่เพื่อหาพลังงานและเลือกขนาดของแบตเตอรี่ จากการคำนวณพบว่าขนาดของมอเตอร์ที่เหมาะสม คือ มีกำลังสูงสุด 6.46 kW สร้างแรงบิดสูงสุดได้ 25.56 Nm และสามารถทำความเร็วรอบได้ 3,819 rpm ส่วนขนาดของแบตเตอรี่ที่เหมาะสมคือ เป็นแบตเตอรี่ขนาด 12 V ที่ความจุมากกว่า 21.04 Ah จำนวน 5 ก้อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the development and simulation results of dynamic model for electric vehicle that can be used to predict energy consumption. The model was established from the mathematical model of sub models that are constituent of electric vehicle. The model is separated in two subsystem that are traction model and battery model. Traction model is composed of controller, motor, transmission and roadload. The battery model was developed by mathematical model and testing. In the preliminary, system design and parameters are based on electric Tuk-tuk because it's used for test driving. From the model validation, the simulation results and real driving test results are alike so the model can represent accurately the actual electric vehicle behavior and calculate results with a reliable level of accuracy. For Predicting energy consumption and ranges per charge, the model was simulated with Bangkok driving cycle that is from the data collection of main road in urban Bangkok. The overall energy consumption is 11.55 kWh and the vehicle can drive 32.13 km before battery cannot provide sufficient power. Furthermore, this research tries to select the suitable size of motor and battery for Bangkok driving. The method is specifying max velocity and max acceleration to determine the performance of motor which are max power, max torque and max speed. Then specify the driving ranges to calculate the energy required. From the calculation, the motor that has 6.46 kW power generating, 25.56 Nm max torque and 3,819 rpm max speed is appropriate for Bangkok driving. For the battery, the suitable size of battery for Bangkok driving is 12 V 21.04 Ah and the total number required is 5 cells.
Creative Commons License