Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำนายปริมาณออกไซด์ของไนโตรเจนที่ปล่อยจากเครื่องยนต์กังหันก๊าซ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prediction of nitrogen oxide generated from gas turbine engine
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรชัย อาภรณ์วิชานพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1146
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันการควบคุมมลภาวะได้กลายเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญเนื่องจากกฎหมายที่มีความเข้มงวดขึ้นมากขึ้น เครื่องยนต์กังหันก๊าซซึ่งจะถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องจักรต้นกำลังในโรงงานผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานก๊าซโดยทั่วไป จะเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งที่สามารถก่อกำเนิดมลภาวะทางอากาศโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ จากกระบวนการเผาไหม้ของเชื้อเพลิงในห้องเผาไหม้ในงานวิจัยนี้ แบบจำลองห้องเผาไหม้ของเครื่องยนต์กังหันก๊าซชนิดที่ใช้กับอุตสาหกรรมการบินได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นมาเพื่อที่จะทำนายปริมาณการเกิดไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ การสร้างแบบจำลองกระบวนการภายในห้องเผาไหม้จะถูกแบ่งเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน โดยขั้นตอนแรกจะเป็นการใช้โปรแกรมจำลองกระบวนการผลิตในการหาข้อมูลที่จำเป็นและเงื่อนไขขอบเขตรอบห้องเผาไหม้ และในขั้นตอนที่ 2 จะใช้ข้อมูลเงื่อนไขขอบเขตและปฏิกิริยาไนโตรเจนออกไซด์จากอุณหภูมิ ไนโตรเจนออกไซด์อย่างรวดเร็ว และไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ผ่านสารตัวกลางไนตรัสออกไซด์ นำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับโปรแกรมจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหล เพื่อที่จะทำนายรูปแบบของก๊าซที่เกิดขึ้นในห้องเผาไหม้ จากผลการจำลองพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อปริมาณไนโตรเจนออกไซด์คือภาระของเครื่องยนต์หรือปริมาณการผลิตไฟฟ้า สมรรถนะของเครื่องยนต์ อุณหภูมิของอากาศโดยรอบเป็นค่าที่มีผลกระทบมากที่สุดในการเกิดไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ ประโยชน์ที่ได้จากผลการจำลองในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ จะช่วยให้เข้าใจพฤติกรรมการเกิดในไตรเจนออกไซด์จากเครื่องยนต์กังหันก๊าซ เพื่อที่จะนำมากำหนดกลยุทธการเดินเครื่องให้มีปริมาณการเกิดมลภาวะน้อยที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Presently, the emission control of pollutants has become an important issue due to more strict regulation. A gas turbine engine, which is generally used as a mechanical drive in many power generation plants, is among the sources that can generate air pollutants, such as nitrogen oxide, from the burning of fuels in a combustion chamber. In this study, the simulation model of the combustion chamber in an aero-derivative type gas turbine engine is developed with the aim to predict an amount of generated nitrogen oxide. Modeling of the combustion chamber is divided into two steps. First, a process simulator is employed to generate stream data and boundary conditions around the combustion chamber and secondly, based on this information and the combustion kinetics of thermal NOx, prompt NOx and N2O intermediate pathways, fluid dynamic software is used to predict gaseous composition profiles in the combustor. The simulation results have indicated that the engine load, engine performance and ambient temperatures are among the most important parameters, which highly affect the generation of nitrogen oxide. The results obtained from this model-based analysis are beneficial for an understanding of the combustor, leading to the efficient operation of the gas turbine engine in terms of minimizing pollutant pollutant generation.
Share
COinS