Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างโครงสร้างระดับนาโนโดยวิธีอะโนไดซ์เซชั่นและอิเล็กตรอนบีมลิโทกราฟีบนพื้นผิวไทเทเนียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fabrication of nano-structures by anodization and electron beam lithography on titanium surfaces
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระยุทธ ศรีธุระวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1172
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและปรับปรุงกระบวนการอะโนไดซ์เซชั่นและทดสอบวิธีการอิเล็กตรอนบีมลิโทกราฟีในการสร้างโครงสร้างระดับนาโน ในส่วนของกระบวนการอะโนไดซ์เซชั่น ได้สังเคราะห์ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์แบบท่อนาโนบนแผ่นไทเทเนียมและแท่งไทเทเนียม โดยได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อกระบวนการสร้างท่อนาโน ได้แก่ ชนิดของขั้วแคโทด ความเร็วในการปั่นกวนสารละลาย รูปร่างของแผ่นไทเทเนียม ระยะเวลา และค่าความต่างศักย์ในการอะโนไดซ์เซชั่น นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการปรับปรุงการหลุดลอกของท่อนาโนโดยการลดความเร็วในการปั่นกวนสารและการอบภายหลังกระบวนการอะโนไดซ์เซชั่น โดยกระบวนการอะโนไดซ์เซชั่นในงานวิจัยนี้ ใช้สารละลายอิเล็กโตรไลต์ที่ประกอบด้วยเอทิลีนไกลคอล แอมโมเนียมฟลูออไรด์ ร้อยละ 0.38 และน้ำ ร้อยละ 1.79 โดยมวล จากการศึกษาพบว่าสามารถใช้ไทเทเนียมซึ่งมีราคาถูกเป็นขั้วแคโทดแทนพลาตินัมได้ โดยใช้ขั้วแคโทดแบบแผ่นในการสร้างท่อนาโนบนแผ่นไทเทเนียม และขั้วแคโทดแบบวงกลมในการสร้างท่อนาโนบนแท่งไทเทเนียม ผลการตรวจวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่าที่ความต่างศักย์ 20, 40 และ 60 โวลต์ สามารถสร้างไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์แบบท่อนาโนบนไทเทเนียมแบบแผ่น โดยมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางโดยเฉลี่ย 34.57±3.30, 65.33±4.25 และ98.97±5.66 นาโนเมตร ตามลำดับ สำหรับบนแท่งไทเทเนียมมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของท่อนาโนโดยเฉลี่ย 32.79±3.06, 63.30±6.32 และ 97.76±5.80 นาโนเมตร ตามลำดับ ในส่วนของวิธีการอิเล็กตรอนบีมลิโทกราฟี ได้สาธิตการสร้างโครงสร้างรูที่เรียงตัวเป็นแถว (hole array) ที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางประมาณ 300 นาโนเมตร ที่มีการเรียงตัวแบบสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัสห่างกัน 600 นาโนเมตรบนฟิล์ม PMMA
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study and improve the anodization process and demonstrate the electron beam lithography of nano-structures. In anodization process, titanium dioxide nanotubes were synthesized on titanium plate and titanium rod surface. The important factors of anodization process were investigated, cathode materials, magnetic stirrer speed, titanium plate shapes, anodization time and voltage. The self-peeling of titanium dioxide nanotubes was also improved by reducing magnetic stirrer speed and post-baking. Titanium dioxide nanotubes were anodized in Ethylene glycol solution containing Ammonium fluoride (NH4F) 0.38 wt% and deionized water (H2O) 1.79 wt% with various constant potentials at 20, 40 and 60V. In this study, titanium was found to be a low-cost cathode replacing the platinum cathode. Titanium sheet cathode was employed in anodization process of titanium plate and titanium ring-shaped cathode was employed in anodization process of titanium rod. The morphology of titanium dioxide nanotubes was observed in a scanning electron microscope. The results showed that the average diameters of titanium dioxide nanotubes on titanium plates were 34.57±3.30, 65.33±4.25 and 98.97±5.66 nanometers and the average diameters of titanium dioxide nanotube on titanium rod were 32.79±3.06, 63.30±6.32 and 97.76±5.80 nanometers, respectively. In electron beam lithography process, the fabrication of a 2D square hole array was demonstrated on PMMA (Polymethylmethacrylate) layer. The hole diameter and pitch of the fabricated hole array were approximately 300 nanometers and 600 nanometers, respectively.
Share
COinS