Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตไบโอดีเซลแบบต่อเนื่องในเอทานอลภาวะเหนือวิกฤตจากน้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์และน้ำมันปาล์มใช้แล้ว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Continuous production of biodiesel in supercritical ethanol from refined palm and used palm oil
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ งามประเสริฐสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.766
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากระบวนการทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์และน้ำมันปาล์มใช้แล้วในเอทานอลภาวะเหนือวิกฤตแบบต่อเนื่องโดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อไหลและไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ภาวะที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือ อุณหภูมิ 270–330 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา 20-100 นาที อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างน้ำมันพืชต่อเอทานอล 1:10-1:40 และความดัน 15-30 เมกะพาสคัล ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับน้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์ คือ อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา 95 นาที อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างน้ำมันพืชต่อเอทานอล 1:30 และความดัน 20 เมกะพาสคัล ได้ร้อยละผลได้ของเอทิลเอสเทอร์ 80.14 ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับน้ำมันปาล์มใช้แล้ว คือ อุณหภูมิ 315 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา 39 นาที อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างน้ำมันพืชต่อเอทานอล 1:30 และความดัน 20 เมกะพาสคัล ได้ร้อยละผลได้ของเอทิลเอสเทอร์ 73.43 การใช้อุณหภูมิต่ำสามารถลดการสลายตัวทางความร้อนของเอทิลเอสเทอร์ที่เกิดจากกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวได้และการใช้เวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยานานทำให้เพิ่มค่าการเปลี่ยนของไตรกลีเซอไรด์ส่งผลให้ได้รับร้อยละผลได้ของเอทิลเอสเทอร์สูงขึ้น แม้ว่าร้อยละผลได้ของเอทิลเอสเทอร์น้อยกว่า 96.5 เอทิลเอสเทอร์ที่ได้จากน้ำมันพืชทั้งสองชนิดมีมาตรฐานตาม ASTM เว้นแต่ค่าความหนืดของเอทิลเอสเทอร์ที่ได้จากน้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work reports the transesterification of refined palm oil and used palm oil in supercritical ethanol in a continuous catalyst free process using tubular reactor. The experiments were performed in the temperature range of 270–330°C, residence time range of 20-100 min, vegetable oil to ethanol molar ratio range of 1:10-1:40, and pressure range of 15-30 MPa. For refined palm oil, the optimal reaction condition was found at temperature of 300°C, reaction time of 95 min and ethanol to refined palm oil molar ratio of 1:30. The maximum 80.14% FAEEs content could be obtained. For used palm oil, the optimal reaction condition was found at temperature of 315°C, reaction time of 39 min and ethanol to used palm oil molar ratio of 1:30. The maximum 73.43 % FAEEs content could be obtained. The decomposition of unsaturated fatty acids could be reduced when operating at lower reaction temperatures, whereas the long reaction time was required to increase the conversion of triglyceride and to obtain the high FAEEs content. The biodiesel sample obtained from the optimal condition had lower FAME than 96.5%, while properties conformed to the ASTM specification exclude viscosity of ethyl ester that was synthesized from refined palm oil.
Share
COinS