Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาต้นแบบการควบคุมอุณหภูมิน้ำก่อนเข้าอีโคโนไมเซอร์เพื่อป้องกันกรดกลั่นตัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pilot developement of water temperature control prior to entering the economizer to prevent acid condensation
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มิ่งศักดิ์ ตั้งตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1168
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการควบคุมอุณหภูมิของน้ำก่อนเข้าอีโคโนไมเซอร์ เพื่อป้องกันกรดที่เกิดจากการเผาไหม้ของเชื้อเพลิงกลั่นตัว ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้ผิวถ่ายเทความร้อนของอีโคโนไมเซอร์เกิดการผุกร่อนได้ โดยในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้ความร้อนจากน้ำที่อุ่นได้จากอีโคโนไมเซอร์และเสริมด้วยความร้อนจากไอน้ำที่ผลิตได้จากหม้อไอน้ำ เพื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิให้กับน้ำก่อนเข้าอีโคโนไมเซอร์ โดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ในการควบคุม ซึ่งศึกษาจากกรณีของโรงพยาบาลปทุมธานี จากการศึกษาพบว่า เชื้อเพลิงแต่ละชนิดจะมีอุณหภูมิกลั่นตัวของกรดที่เกิดจากการเผาไหม้ต่างกัน โดยเมื่อการเผาไหม้มีการเผาไหม้ของเชื้อเพลิงหมดพอดี เชื้อเพลิงชนิดต่างๆ เช่น ก๊าซธรรมชาติ ก๊าซปิโตรเลียมเหลว น้ำมันดีเซล น้ำมันเตา และถ่านหิน จะมีอุณหภูมิไอกรดกลั่นตัวที่ 59.6 °C, 54.4 °C, 50.2 °C, 47.0 °C และ 42.2 °C ตามลำดับ สำหรับในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้ก๊าซปิโตรเลียมเหลวเป็นเชื้อเพลิงในการเผาไหม้ ดังนั้น จึงได้มีการควบคุมอุณหภูมิของน้ำก่อนเข้าอีโคโนไมเซอร์ให้สูงกว่า 54.4 °C โดยได้มีการกำหนดอุณหภูมิไว้ที่ 70 °C จากการวิจัยได้ทำการควบคุมอุณหภูมิน้ำก่อนเข้าอีโคโนไมเซอร์ทั้งหมด 3 วิธี คือ ควบคุมโดยใช้สมการของวาล์วควบคุมซึ่งเป็นการควบคุมแบบเปิด ควบคุมโดยใช้สมการการปรับตำแหน่งวาล์วควบคุมเพื่อหาอัตราการไหลของไอน้ำ ซึ่งเป็นการควบคุมแบบเปิด และสุดท้ายได้ใช้การควบคุมแบบปิด โดยมีการตรวจสอบอุณหภูมิของน้ำก่อนเข้าอีโคโนไมเซอร์ ซึ่งจากการทดลองพบว่าการควบคุมอุณหภูมิน้ำแต่ละวิธีนั้นสามารถประหยัดเชื้อเพลิงที่ใช้ในการเผาไหม้เมื่อเทียบกับช่วงก่อนที่มีการอุ่นน้ำได้ 1.41%, 3.32% และ 5.77% ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied on preheating feedwater temperature control prior to entering economizer to prevent acid condensation. Since the problem of acid corrosion caused by combustion of fuel induced equipment damage due to the temperature of the heat transfer surface. In this study the use of heat from the warm water heater by economizer assisted with heat from steam produced by the boiler to increase the temperature of the water before economizer controlled by using computer program as the case study of Pathumtani Hospital. From this study revealed that each type of fuel has a different condensing temperature of the acid after a completed fuel combustion. Fuels such as natural gas, liquefied petroleum gas,diesel, fuel oil and coal had a temperature of condensation of acid at 59.6 ºC, 54.4 ºC, 50.2 ºC, 47.0 ºC and 42.2 ºC, respectively. In this study, the use of LPG as fuel, therefore, the combustion temperature of the water before economizer have to exceed 54.4 ºC is determined by the temperature at 70 ºC. From the research three methods were used to control the water temperature before entering the economizer by using the equations control valve as an open loop control, by the adjustment of the equations control valve to find out the flow rate of steam as an open loop control and finally take control by monitoring the temperature of the water before economizer as a closed loop control. It was found that each method of the water temperature control used can save fuel burn consumption compared to the pre-heated water with 1.41%, 3.32% and 5.77%, respectively.
Share
COinS