Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาและออกแบบอีโคโนไมเซอร์โดยใช้ความร้อนปล่อยทิ้งจากหม้อไอน้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study ans design of economizer by heat recovery from boiler
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มิ่งศักดิ์ ตั้งตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1166
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอผลการศึกษาด้วยการออกแบบอีโคโนไมเซอร์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพและเหมาะสมสำหรับหม้อไอน้ำ หม้อไอน้ำที่ทำการศึกษา มีขนาด 3 ตันต่อชั่วโมง เชื้อเพลิงที่ใช้เป็นแก๊สปิโตรเลียมเหลว (LPG) เพื่อนำก๊าซเสียจากปล่องของหม้อไอน้ำมาอุ่นน้ำป้อนก่อนเข้าหม้อไอน้ำ โดยทำการออกแบบ สร้างและติดตั้งตลอดจนใช้งานจริงที่โรงพยาบาลปทุมธานี ลักษณะของอีโคโนไมเซอร์ มีการจัดเรียงท่อแบบแนวเยื้องกัน (Staggered) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของหม้อไอน้ำ ประสิทธิผลของอีโคโนเซอร์ที่สร้างกับการออกแบบ และผลการประหยัดพลังงานเชื้อเพลิงของหม้อไอน้ำหลังติดตั้งอีโคโนไมเซอร์ จากผลการทดลองหลังติดตั้งอีโคโนไมเซอร์กับปล่องของหม้อไอน้ำ พบว่า อีโคโนไมเซอร์สามารถอุ่นน้ำป้อนได้จาก 103 °C เป็น 110 °C ประสิทธิภาพของหม้อไอน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 81% เป็น 86% ประสิทธิผลของอีโคโนไมเซอร์เท่ากับ 0.423 สามารถประหยัดพลังงานเชื้อเพลิงได้ 13 % โดยประโยชน์ของงานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปออกแบบอีโคโนไมเซอร์หรือนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานกับโรงพยาบาลหรืออุตสาหกรรมประเภทอื่นๆ ที่มีอุณหภูมิของก๊าซเสียสูงและมีปริมาณมากเพียงพอที่จะนำความร้อนสูญเสียมาอุ่นน้ำป้อนก่อนเข้าหม้อไอน้ำให้มีอุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น เพื่อประหยัดพลังงานการใช้เชื้อเพลิงของโรงพยาบาลหรืออุตสาหกรรมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents experimental result of designing an effective and suitable economizer for a 3 ton-per-hour boiler and use LPG as fuel, by bringing exhaust gas from boiler stack to preheat feed water before entering the boiler. This economizer was being installed and practically used at Pathumthani hospital. The economizer is a cross flow heat exchanger with staggered tube. The study is carry out to compare boiler efficiency, economizer effectiveness of design value with measurement value and energy saving result after the economizer was installed. The experimental result after installing the economizer to exhaust gas tube of boiler found that it could preheat feed water from 103°C to 110°C. The boiler efficiency increased from 81% to 86%. The effectiveness of the economizer was about 0.423. As a result, the consumption of fuel could be reduced by 13%. The study can be used to design the economizer for hospitals’ boiler or similar industrial sectors. Flue gas loss should have large amount of high temperature exhaust gas which is enough for preheating water before entering to the boiler. As a consequence, this thesis will support energy saving for hospitals or similar industrial sectors.
Creative Commons License