Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของ 3-เมทาคริโลซีโพรพิวไตรเมท็อกซีไซเลนปรับสภาพซิงค์ออกไซด์นาโนพาทิเคิล ที่ใส่ในวัสดุโพลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตต่อคุณสมบัติการต้านเชื้อรา การมองเห็นและเชิงกล
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mansuang Arksornnukit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.460
Abstract
This study aimed to evaluate 1) the characteristics of different amount of 3-methacryloxypropyltrimethoxysilane (MPS) deposited on zinc oxide nanoparticles (ZnOnps) by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) and thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) before and after tetrahydrofuran washing, 2) the effect of different MPS amount deposited on ZnOnps incorporated in PMMA material on mechanical properties, and 3) the effect of different ZnOnps amounts with or without MPS incorporated in PMMA material on antifungal, optical and mechanical properties. The FTIR and TGA results showed the success of silanization. The monolayered silane molecules were parallelly oriented on the ZnOnps surface. The different MPS amounts (0-14.4 wt%) deposited on ZnOnps incorporated in PMMA material demonstrated no significant differences on mechanical properties. The different amount (1.25, 2.5 and 5 wt%) of non-silanized (Nosi) or silanized (Si) ZnOnps incorporated in PMMA material on antifungal, optical and mechanical properties were evaluated by direct contact test, optical test and three-point bending test. With the same ZnOnps amount, the Si groups demonstrated a greater reduction in C. albicans compared with the Nosi groups. The color difference and opacity of the Nosi groups were greater when comparing with the Si groups. The flexural strength of Si groups, except for the 1.25% groups, was significantly greater compared with the Nosi groups. It was concluded that PMMA material incorporated with silanized ZnOnps, particularly 2.5% of silanized ZnOnps, had a greater antifungal effect, less color changes and opacity compared with non-silanized ZnOnps, while retaining its mechanical properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อหา 1) ลักษณะของอนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่เคลือบด้วยสารสามเมธาครีลอกซีโพรพิวไตรเมธอกซีไซเลน (เอ็มพีเอส) ในปริมาณต่างกันด้วยเครื่องฟลูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์ม อินฟราเรดสเปคโทรมิเตอร์ (เอฟทีไออาร์) และเครื่องวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักของสารโดยอาศัยความร้อน (ทีจีเอ) ก่อนและหลังการล้างด้วยสารเตตระไฮโดรฟูแรน 2) อิทธิพลของสารเอ็มพีเอสในปริมาณต่างกัน ซึ่งเคลือบบนอนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่ใส่ในวัสดุพีเอ็มเอ็มเอต่อคุณสมบัติเชิงกล และ 3) อิทธิพลของอนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์ในปริมาณต่างกัน ที่เคลือบหรือไม่เคลือบด้วยสารเอ็มพีเอส ซึ่งใส่ในวัสดุพีเอ็มเอ็มเอ ต่อคุณสมบัติการต้านเชื้อรา การมองเห็นและเชิงกล ผลจากเอฟทีไออาร์และทีจีเอแสดงถึงความสำเร็จในการเคลือบอนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์จากการไซลาไนเซชั่น โมเลกุลของสารไซเลนแบบชั้นเดี่ยว มีการเรียงตัวแบบแนวนอนกับพื้นผิวอนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์ เมื่อวัดคุณสมบัติเชิงกล พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่มที่มีปริมาณสารเอ็มพีเอสที่ต่างกัน (0-14.4 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก) ซึ่งเคลือบบนอนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่ใส่ในวัสดุพีเอ็มเอ็มเอ ปริมาณที่ต่างกัน (1.25, 2.5 และ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก) ที่เคลือบหรือไม่เคลือบอนุภาคซิงค์ออกไซด์ด้วยสารไซเลน ที่ใส่ในวัสดุพีเอ็มเอ็มเอ ถูกประเมินคุณสมบัติการต้านเชื้อรา การมองเห็น และเชิงกลด้วยวิธีสัมผัสเชื้อแบบโดยตรง การมองเห็น และการโค้งงอแบบสามจุด พบว่าในปริมาณอนุภาคซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่เท่ากัน กลุ่มที่มีไซเลนจะมีการลดปริมาณเชื้อแคนดิดา อัลบิแคนได้มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ไซเลน ความแตกต่างของสีและความทึบของกลุ่มที่ไม่ไซเลนจะมากกว่ากลุ่มที่มีไซเลน ความแข็งแรงต่อการโค้งงอของกลุ่มที่มีไซเลนจะมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ไซเลนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ยกเว้นกลุ่ม 1.25 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก สรุปได้ว่า วัสดุพีเอ็มเอ็มเอที่มีการเคลือบอนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์ โดยเฉพาะในปริมาณ 2.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ที่มีการเคลือบด้วยสารไซเลน จะมีผลในการต้านเชื้อรา มีความต่างของสีและความทึบที่น้อยกว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มอนุภาคซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่ไม่ได้มีการเคลือบด้วยสารไซเลน โดยยังคงคุณสมบัติเชิงกลไว้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.