Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติเชิงความร้อนของพลาสติกชีวภาพพอลิแลคติกแอซิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modification of the mechanical and thermal properties of polylactic acid (pla) bioplastics
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริจุฑารัตน์ โควาวิสารัช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1159
Abstract
พอลิแลคติกแอซิด (PLA) เป็นพลาสติกชีวภาพที่มีปัญหาด้านการเกิดผลึกช้า และด้านความเปราะ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว โดยแบ่งการวิจัยออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการปรับปรุงกระบวนการเกิดผลึกของ PLA โดยใช้ทัลค์ (Talc) เป็นสารก่อผลึก และศึกษาอิทธิพลด้านขนาดและปริมาณของ Talc ที่ใช้ พบว่าการเติม Talc เพียงร้อยละ 1 มีประสิทธิภาพในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการเกิดผลึกของ PLA ขนาดของ Talc ที่นำมาศึกษา ได้แก่ 1 5 และ 30 ไมครอน ให้ผลไม่ต่างกัน ส่วนที่สองเป็นการแก้ปัญหาด้านความเปราะใช้ยางอะคริเลท (AR) และพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล (PEG) พบว่าปริมาณยาง AR ที่เหมาะสำหรับการลดความเปราะของ PLA คือปริมาณร้อยละ 10 โดยช่วยให้ PLA มีการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด เพิ่มขึ้นถึง 37 เท่า จากร้อยละ 3.61 ของ PLA บริสุทธิ์ เป็นร้อยละ 134.24 และมีความต้านทานแรงกระแทก เพิ่มขึ้น 1.5 เท่า จาก 28.85 J/m ของ PLA บริสุทธิ์ เป็น 44.08 J/m ส่วนการลดความเปราะของ PLA ด้วย PEG พบว่า การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดของ PLA มีสูงค่าราวร้อยละ 200 เมื่อเติม PEG เป็นปริมาณร้อยละ 15 และพบว่า PEG มีส่วนช่วยในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการเกิดผลึกของ PLA โดยลดอุณภูมิการเกิดผลึก (Tc) ที่เกิดในช่วงการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิ (2nd heating)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Poly(lactic acid) (PLA) is bioplastic with inherent limitations of slow crystallization and brittleness. The present of research aims to reduce these problems; the study consists of two parts. The first part concentrates on improving the crystallization process of PLA by using talc as nucleating agent. The influences of the particle size and content of talc was also investigated. The application of talc by only 1 wt% was found to have effectively improved the crystallization of PLA The particle size of talc over range study, ie 1, 5 and 30 micron yielded indiffirent result. The second part of the research involved reduction of brittleness by using Acrylate rubber (AR) and Polyethylene glycol (PEG). The use of AR by only 10 wt% was found to significantly reduce the brittleness of PLA; this was reflected in the rise of elongation at break of neat PLA by thirty seven times from 3.61% to 134.24%. In addition the impact strength was also enhanced by one point five times from 28.85 J/m of neat PLA to 44.08 J/m. PEG also reduced the brittleness of PLA, the elongation at break of PLA jump up to 200% upon employing PEG by 15 wt%. PEG also assisted crystallization of PLA by reducing the crystallization temperature (Tc) during the second heating.
Creative Commons License