Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการปรับสภาพผิวทางเคมีที่มีต่อกำลังแรงยึดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคระหว่างซี่ฟันเทียมอะคริลิกและฐานฟันเทียมอะคริลิกชนิดบ่มด้วยความร้อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of chemical surface treatment on microtensile bond strength between acrylic denture teeth and heat-cured acrylic denture base
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยรัตน์ วิวัฒน์วรพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.281
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการเปรียบเทียบกำลังแรงยึดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคระหว่างซี่ฟันเทียมอะคริลิกและฐานฟันเทียมอะคริลิกชนิดบ่มด้วยความร้อนภายหลังการปรับสภาพผิวทางเคมี โดยจะใช้ซี่ฟันเทียมผลิตภัณฑ์เมเจอร์เดนท์และผลิตภัณฑ์คอสโมเอชเอกซ์แอลจำนวนผลิตภัณฑ์ละ 60 ซี่ นำมาขัดบริเวณด้านประชิดเหงือกของซี่ฟันเทียมให้เรียบแล้วยึดติดกับขี้ผึ้งจากนั้นนำไปลงภาชนะหล่อแบบแล้วไล่ขี้ผึ้งออก แบ่งชิ้นงานเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ละ 6 กลุ่มกลุ่มละ 10 ชิ้น กลุ่มที่ 1 คือกลุ่มควบคุมสามารถนำไปอัดอะคริลิกได้เลย กลุ่มที่ 2 ทาบริเวณด้านประชิดเหงือกของฟันเทียมด้วยส่วนเหลวของฐานฟันเทียมเป็นเวลา 15 วินาที กลุ่มที่ 3 ถึง 6 ทาด้วยสารละลายผสมระหว่างเมทิลฟอร์เมตกับเมทิลอะซิเตตในอัตราส่วน 25:75, 40:60, 55:45, 70:30 โดยปริมาตรตามลำดับเป็นเวลา 15 วินาที จากนั้นทำการอัดอะคริลิก นำชิ้นงานที่ได้มาตัดให้เป็นรูปมินิดัมเบลล์แล้วนำไปแช่ในน้ำกลั่นที่มีอุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ทดสอบโดยใช้เครื่องทดสอบแรงดึงแรงอัด ทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังแรงยึดด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทางและทางเดียวที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 พบว่าการปรับสภาพผิวและชนิดของซี่ฟันเทียมมีผลต่อกำลังแรงยึดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และพบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการปรับสภาพผิวจะมีค่ากำลังแรงยึดแบบดึงสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการปรับสภาพผิวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ยกเว้นกลุ่มที่ทาสารละลายอัตราส่วน 70:30 ในการปรับสภาพผิวแต่ละแบบ ชนิดของซี่ฟันเทียมไม่มีผลต่อกำลังแรงยึดแบบดึง (p>0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study was to compare microtensile bond strength between acrylic denture teeth and heat-cured acrylic denture base after chemical surface treatments. Acrylic denture teeth (MajorDentTM and Cosmo HXLTM) were ground at the ridge lap surface and bonded with pink wax. After mold preparation and dewaxing, specimens of each brand were distributed into 6 groups (n=10). Group 1 was a control group (no treatment), the other groups were applied with chemical agents 15 sec. to the ridge lap surface of the denture teeth: group 2 were treated with liquid of acrylic denture base, group 3-6 were treated with a mixture of methyl formate and methyl acetate at various concentrations (25:75, 40:60, 55:45, 70:30% v/v).The heat-cured acrylic was packed with conventional method. Miniaturized dumbbell-shaped specimens were prepared and were incubated in 37°C distilled water for 24 hours. Microtensile bond strength testing was performed in a testing machine. Compare mean tensile strength by using Two-way and one-way ANOVA at significance level 95%. The results showed that surface treatments and type of denture teeth has effect on bond strength. The surface treated groups had higher tensile bond strength than untreated groups (p<0.05) except the 70:30% v/v group. If consider each surface treatment, type of denture teeth has no effect on bond strength (p>0.05)
Creative Commons License