Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองการกระจายตัวของอุณหภูมิในบรรจุภัณฑ์แก้วในกระบวนการอบอ่อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Simulation of temperature distribution in glass containers in annealing process
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1153
Abstract
กระบวนการอบอ่อนเป็นกระบวนการที่มีความสำคัญในการผลิตบรรจุภัณฑ์แก้วเนื่องจากเป็นกระบวนการที่ช่วยคายความเค้นของบรรจุภัณฑ์แก้วที่เกิดจากการขึ้นรูปที่อุณหภูมิสูง งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เชิงพลวัตของกระบวนการอบอ่อน เพื่อทำนายการกระจายตัวของอุณหภูมิและความเค้นของบรรจุภัณฑ์แก้วสีใส จากผลการทำนายการกระจายตัวของอุณหภูมิโดยผ่านแบบจำลองที่พัฒนาขึ้นและโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ศึกษา พบว่าค่าอุณหภูมิที่ทำนายได้มีค่าสอดคล้องกับอุณหภูมิที่ได้จากกระบวนการผลิตจริง โดยแบบอุณหภูมิที่พัฒนาขึ้นที่ใช้ในกระบวนการอบอ่อนซึ่งใช้อัตราการคายความร้อนที่ต่ำและคงที่ในช่วงขอบเขตการอบอ่อนสามารถช่วยลดค่าอุณหภูมิสูงสุดที่ใช้ในกระบวนการอบอ่อนได้ ผลที่ได้จากการพัฒนาแบบอุณหภูมิทำให้พลังงานที่ใช้ในการอบอ่อนลดลงมากกว่าการใช้แบบอุณหภูมิอบอ่อนแบบอื่น ๆ ที่ได้ทำการศึกษาและยังได้คุณสมบัติของบรรจุภัณฑ์แก้วอยู่ในเกณฑ์กำหนด นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของความหนาของบรรจุภัณฑ์แก้วที่ส่งผลต่อความเค้นที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างการอบอ่อน ในกรณีที่บรรจุภัณฑ์แก้วมีการกระจายตัวของความหนาสม่ำเสมอกันจะทำให้ค่าความเค้นที่ได้เพิ่มขึ้นตามความหนาของบรรจุภัณฑ์แก้วที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในทางกลับกัน ถ้าบรรจุภัณฑ์แก้วมีการกระจายตัวของความหนาที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอกันค่าความเค้นที่ได้จะเกิดขึ้นมากที่สุด ณ ตำแหน่งที่บรรจุภัณฑ์แก้วมีความแตกต่างของความหนามากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The annealing process is important for glass container production, it releases stress established during the high temperature forming process. In this thesis, dynamic mathematical model is developed and validated to predict characteristic of temperature profiles and stress in flint glass container. The result is simulated by developed model and software, from research that find predicted value is consistent with temperature from real production. Temperature profile in annealing process is determined by using low constant cooling rate in annealing region. Thus, the maximum temperature required in annealing process decrease. Consequently, the annealing profile requires lower energy consumption than those of other existing annealing profiles, while all constraints are still satisfied. Furthermore,the effects of glass thickness on stress occured during annealing are studied.In case of uniformly distributed thickness, stress increases with increasing of thickness. In contrast, in case of non uniform thickness the maximum stress occurs at the point where the change of thickness is maximum.
Share
COinS