Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ดีและแอลฟินิลอะลานีนโดยเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enantioseparation of d, L-Phenylalanine via hollow fiber supported liquid membrane
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1152
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการแยกดีและแอลฟินิลอะลานีนจากสารละลายป้อนสังเคราะห์ด้วยเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง ลักษณะการไหลของสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายนำกลับเป็นแบบไหลวนสวนทางกันและมีอัตราการไหลเท่ากัน ชนิดของสารสกัดที่ศึกษา คือ สารสกัดที่เป็นไครัล (+)-DBTA และไม่เป็นไครัล (D2EHPA และ Aliquat 336) ละลายในตัวทำละลาย n-octanol ใช้สารละลายนำกลับคือน้ำที่ปราศจากไอออน ปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสของสารละลายป้อน ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดเดี่ยว ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดผสมในการสกัดแบบเสริมฤทธิ์ อัตราการไหลเชิงปริมาตรของสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายนำกลับ และความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของดีและแอลฟินิลอะลานีนในสารละลายป้อน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสามารถสกัดแอลฟินิลอะลานีนแบบคัดเลือกจาก ดีฟินิลอะลานีนได้สูงสุด เมื่อใช้การสกัดแบบเสริมฤทธิ์ของ (+)- DBTA 6 มิลลิโมลต่อลิตร ผสมกับ D2EHPA 6 มิลลิโมลต่อลิตร ที่อัตราส่วน 1 ต่อ 1 โดยปริมาตร ค่าความเป็น กรด-เบสของสารละลายป้อนเท่ากับ 5 และอัตราการไหลของสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายนำกลับเท่ากับ 100 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ได้ร้อยละการสกัด การนำกลับ และความบริสุทธิ์ของ แอลฟินิลอะลานีนสูงสุดเท่ากับ 98, 93 และ 80 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้สามารถใช้แบบจำลองการถ่ายเทมวลคำนวณความเข้มข้นสูงสุดของแอลฟินิลอะลานีนในสารละลายป้อน พบว่าค่าการคำนวณจากแบบจำลองสอดคล้องอย่างดีกับผลการทดลอง มีความคลาดเคลื่อนประมาณ 2 %
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The separation of D,L-phenylalanine from synthetic feed via a hollow fiber supported liquid membrane (HFSLM) was studied in this work. The feed and stripping solutions were fed counter-currently. The extractants were chiral extractant (O,O'-dibenzoyl-(2S,3S)-tartaric acid ((+)-DBTA)) and achiral extractants (di-2-ethylhexyl phosphoric acid (D2EHPA) and tricaprylylmethylammonium chloride or trioctylmethyl ammonium chloride (Aliquat 336)) dissolved in n-octanol. De-ionized water was used as a stripping solution. Other parameters were studied: the pH of feed solution, concentrations of pure extractants in liquid membrane phase, concentrations of the synergistic extractants of chiral and achiral, the volumetric flow rates of feed and stripping solutions, and initial concentration of D,L-phenylalanine in feed solution. From the results, L-phenylalanine was selectively separated by the synergistic extraction of chiral-to-achiral mixture (6 mM (+)-DBTA and 6 mM Aliquat 336) at equal volumetric ratio of 1:1, and the pH of feed solution 5.0 at equal volumetric flow rates of feed and stripping solutions of 100 ml/min. The highest percentages of extraction, stripping and enantiomeric excess (% e.e.) of L-phenylalanine were 98%, 93% and 80%, respectively. Furthermore, in this work a mass-transfer modeling of L-phenylalanine concentration with time can be used to calculate its maximum concentration. The model was validated as the theoretical values from the model were found to be in good agreement with the experimental results with approximately 2 % deviation.
Share
COinS