Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดหมวดหมู่ของการเปลี่ยนแปลงวัฏจักรซีวีอีบนพื้นฐานของข้อมูลสาธารณะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Classification of CVE Lifecycle Based on Public Information
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยรรยง เต็งอำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1085
Abstract
หน้าที่ในการจัดการปิดจุดอ่อนโดยผู้ดูแลระบบเป็นงานที่ใช้เวลาและทรัพยากรมาก เนื่องจากจำนวนจุดอ่อนมีจำนวนมากและจุดอ่อนมีความแตกต่างกันทั้งในความรุนแรง ช่วงเวลาของการค้นพบ การพัฒนาการของวงจรชีพที่ต่างกัน งานวิจัยนี้ต้องการกำหนดกรอบการทำงานเพื่อลำดับความสำคัญของจุดอ่อน ศึกษาความเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณข้อมูลสาธารณะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับจุดอ่อนแต่ละตัว เพื่อพิจารณาลักษณะของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของวงจรชีพจุดอ่อนโดยสามารถแบ่งสถานะของวงจรชีพของจุดอ่อนออกเป็น 6 แบบและแยกจุดอ่อนเป็นกลุ่มที่มีวงจรชีพที่มีความเสถียรและกลุ่มที่ยังมีการเคลื่อนไหว เพื่อแนะนำให้ผู้ดูแลระบบใส่ใจกับกลุ่มหลังที่ยังมีความสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
System administrators spend much time and resource in protecting system from vulnerabilities. Vulnerabilities differ in violence, discovery time, and development of lifecycle. This research defines a framework for vulnerability prioritization by tracking the variation of amount of public information for each specific vulnerability. The lifecycles of vulnerabilities are classified into six types with stable and recurring lifecycles. The latter are the ones to be monitored by system administrators.
Creative Commons License