Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการจัดการอาการที่เน้นการบริหารกาย-จิตแบบชี่กงต่อความวิตกกังวลและความปวด ในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดช่องท้องแบบฉุกเฉิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of symptom management focusing on qi-gong practice program on anxiety and pain among the emergent abdominal surgery patients
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.508
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความวิตกกังวลและความปวดในกลุ่มทดลองก่อนและหลังการทดลอง และระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองกับกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดช่องท้องแบบฉุกเฉิน หอผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรม ในโรงพยาบาล เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด จำนวน 40 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 20 ราย และกลุ่มทดลอง 20 ราย โดยการจับคู่ให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่องของอายุ เพศ การวินิจฉัยโรค และชนิดของการผ่าตัด กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติและโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการที่เน้นการบริหารกาย-จิตแบบชี่กง ซึ่งเป็นโปรแกรมที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาจากแนวคิดการจัดการอาการของ Dodd และคณะ (2001) ร่วมกับแนวคิดการบริหารกาย-จิตแบบชี่กง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบสัมภาษณ์ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินความวิตกกังวลขณะเผชิญของ Spielberger และคณะ (1983) และแบบประเมินระดับความปวดแบบเส้นตรง ที่มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .79 และ.77 ตามลำดับ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ สถิติบรรยาย และสถิติทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1.ความวิตกกังวลของกลุ่มทดลองภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมฯ ต่ำกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วม โปรแกรมฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t=10.71, p<.05) และต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ที่ได้รับการพยาบาลปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t=6.04, p<.05) 2.ความปวดในกลุ่มทดลองหลังได้รับโปรแกรมฯ ในระยะ 48 ชั่วโมง และ 72 ชั่วโมงหลัง ผ่าตัดต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t=1.58 และ1.89 ตามลำดับ, p<.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research has aimed to compare an anxiety and pain in the experimental group before and after receiving the program. And compare an anxiety and pain between the experimental group and the control group. The sample of study comprised of 40 postoperative in-patients with emergent abdominal surgery at hospital. The purposive sampling technique was used following the inclusion criteria and equally divided them into a control group and an experimental group. They were also matched by age, gender, diagnosis and operation. The control group received conventional nursing care, whereas the experimental group received both conventional nursing care and the symptom management focusing on Qi-Gong practice program that developed from the Symptom Management Model of Dodd et al (2001) and a concept of Qi-Gong. The instruments were an interviews form regarding the demographic data, the State-Trait Anxiety Inventory form Y-1 of Spielberger et al (1983) and numeric rating scale of pain with reliability of .79 and .77, respectively. The data was analyzed with descriptive statistics and t-test. The major findings were: 1.After receiving the intervention, the anxiety of patients in the experimental group was significantly lower than that of the pretest phase (t=10.71, p<.05) and lower than that of the control group (t=6.04, p<.05) 2.After receiving the intervention at 48 hours and 72 hours, the pain score of patients in the experimental group were significantly lower than those of the control group (t=1.58 และ 1.89 respectively, p<.05)
Share
COinS