Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาแบบจำลองการกระจายตัวของประชากรจากข้อมูลการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน โดยวิธีการสถิติเชิงพื้นที่ : กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of population distribution model using land use data by spatial statistical method : case study of Suphanburi province
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนินทร์ ทินนโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ระบบสารสนเทศปริภูมิทางวิศวกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1080
Abstract
ข้อมูลประชากรนับเป็นข้อมูลสำคัญที่ถูกใช้เป็นตัวแทนปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในแบบจำลองการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่ แต่เนื่องจากข้อมูลประชากรที่ใช้กันอยู่นั้นได้จากการสำรวจจัดเก็บเป็นรายพื้นที่เขตการปกครอง จึงมีรายละเอียดของการกระจายตัวเชิงพื้นที่ค่อนข้างต่ำ งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อมูลประชากร และข้อมูลการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินในพื้นที่จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี เพื่อจัดทำแบบจำลองการกระจายตัวของประชากรเชิงพื้นที่ ในรูปแบบของสมการความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้น โดยมีการประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการและโปรแกรมเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงพื้นที่ ช่วยในการคัดเลือกตัวแปรประเภทการใช้ที่ดินที่นำมาใช้ในสมการ ผลการศึกษาวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นของความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว โดยใช้หน่วยพื้นที่ช่องกริดขนาดต่างๆ กันได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการกำหนด (R²) อยู่ในช่วง 0.6-0.9 โดยที่ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สูงขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มขนาดของหน่วยพื้นที่ช่องกริดที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล และจากการทดลองปรับปรุงแบบจำลองด้วยวิธีต่างๆ รวมทั้งการใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบถ่วงน้ำหนักทางภูมิศาสตร์ (GWR) พบว่าไม่สามารถเพิ่มค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ดังกล่าวได้มากนัก ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าแบบจำลองการกระจายตัวของประชากรในรูปแบบสมการความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้น กับข้อมูลการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินเพียงปัจจัยเดียวนั้น ถึงแม้จะสามารถนำไปใช้ช่วยให้การประมาณค่าประชากรเชิงพื้นที่มีความผิดพลาดน้อยลง แต่ยังคงมีข้อจำกัดของระดับความละเอียดที่ได้ และการนำไปใช้กับพื้นที่อื่นที่มีลักษณะทางภูมิศาสตร์และสังคมแตกต่างออกไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Population data is very important as representation of socio-economic factors in most GIS-based, spatial data analysis modelings. Those population data, being captured per political administration units, provide too less detail spatially. In this study, the correlation between population distribution and land use data in Suphanburi province has been investigated as to develop a spatial population distribution model using linear correlation equation. The spatial statistics analysis method and program tool was applied in the process of selecting land use type variables to be included in the model. The resulted coefficient of determination (R²) obtained from the regression analysis between population distribution and land use type, using different size of grid area unit, ranges from 0.6 to 0.9. It was the larger grid area unit that delivers higher coefficient value. Various experiments including the geographically weighted regression (GWR), aiming on the enhancement of the model, has been conducted but none of them stipulates significant model improvement. This indicates that the population distribution model based on linear correlation with land use factor could be used to support more accurate spatial population interpolation, but still possess limitation on the spatial details of the acquired result and also the model usability in areas with different geographic and social environments.
Share
COinS