Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบถ่ายภาพด้วยนิวตรอนโดยใช้ฉากเรืองรังสีชนิด PI-200 ร่วมกับกล้องถ่ายภาพดิจิตอล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a neutron radiography system using pi-200 fluorescent screen coupled with digital camera
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Second Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1135
Abstract
การถ่ายภาพด้วยนิวตรอนโดยทั่วไปใช้วิธีบันทึกภาพด้วยฟิล์มและแผ่นบันทึกภาพ ส่วนระบบถ่ายภาพที่สามารถแสดงผลทางจอภาพที่ใช้งานกันอยู่มีราคาสูงมาก การวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งพัฒนาระบบถ่ายภาพด้วยนิวตรอนที่สามารถแสดงผลทางจอภาพโดยใช้ฉากเปลี่ยนนิวตรอนแกโดลิเนียมออกซีซัลไฟด์ (เทอร์เบียม) ชนิด PI-200 ร่วมกับกล้องถ่ายภาพดิจิตอล เนื่องจากมีต้นทุนไม่สูง จากนั้นได้ทดสอบระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นกับลำนิวตรอนจากเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ปรมาณูวิจัย ปปว.-1/1 ที่มีความเข้มของเทอร์มัลนิวตรอนประมาณ 106 นิวตรอน/ตร.ซม.-วินาที โดยใช้เงื่อนไขต่าง ๆ เช่น การปรับค่ารูรับแสง ความไวแสง และเวลาในการถ่ายภาพต่าง ๆ กัน พบว่าเมื่อตั้งค่าความไวแสงสูงและใช้เวลาในการถ่ายภาพนานมีสัญญาณรบกวนบนภาพมากขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาของรังสีแกมมากับชิปซีมอสที่ทำหน้าที่รับภาพ จากนั้นจึงได้เลือกปรับกล้องถ่ายภาพที่ค่ารูรับแสง 5.6, ความไวแสง 100 และใช้เวลาในการถ่ายภาพนาน 3 นาทีในการถ่ายภาพชิ้นงานเนื่องจากให้ภาพถ่ายที่สามารถมองเห็นรายละเอียดภายในของวัตถุที่ตรวจสอบได้เป็นที่น่าพอใจโดยมีสัญญาณรบกวนต่ำ สามารถใช้ในการตรวจสอบวัสดุได้ ถึงแม้ว่าภาพที่ได้มีคุณภาพด้อยกว่าที่ได้จากแผ่นบันทึกภาพ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเมื่อนำภาพที่ถ่ายสองภาพหรือมากกว่าที่ถ่ายภายใต้เงื่อนไขเดียวกันมารวมกันจะได้ภาพถ่ายที่มีคุณภาพดีขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของภาพถ่ายกับเมื่อใช้ฉากเรืองรังสีชนิด DRZ Std และ NE426 พบว่าภาพถ่ายมีคุณภาพทัดเทียมกันโดยฉากชนิด PI-200 มีความเร็วสูงสุด ฉาก DRZ Std มีความเร็วต่ำที่สุดแต่มีความคมชัดดีที่สุด ส่วนฉากชนิด NE426 ให้ภาพที่ภาพมีความเปรียบต่างสูงที่สุดแต่มีความคมชัดน้อยสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Neutron radiography (NR) is normally performed by using film or imaging plate as recording medium. A system for displaying neutron radiographic image on a monitor is still costly. This research thus aims to develop a low-cost system to display neutron radiographic image on a monitor using PI-200 gadolinium oxysulfide (terbium) neutron converter screen coupled with a digital camera. The developed system was tested by using the neutron beam from the Thai Research Reactor TRR1/M1 having neutron flux of approximately 106 n cm-2 s-1 under various camera settings such as aperture(f), ISO and exposure time. It was found that noisy signal seen on the image increased with increasing of the ISO value and the exposure time caused by interaction of gamma-rays with the CMOS chip image sensor. Test specimens were then radiographed using f = 5.6, ISO = 100 and 3 minutes exposure time. The image quality was found to be satisfactory with low noisy signal which was applicable for inspection of materials. However, the image quality was found to be inferior to those obtained from the imaging plate. The image quality could be further improved by summing the two or more images taken at the same condition. In comparison to the images obtained from DRZ Std and NE426 screens, the image quality was nearly the same but the PI-200 screen had the fastest speed while the DRZ Std screen had the lowest speed. It was also indicated that DRZ screen gave the best resolution among the three screens while the NE426 gave the best image contrast with poorest resolution.
Share
COinS