Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตอบสนองต่อรังสีเอกซ์ของฉากเรืองรังสี PI-200
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Response of PI-200 fluorescent screen to x-rays
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Second Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1078
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาทดลองเกี่ยวกับการตอบสนองต่อรังสีเอกซ์ของฉากเรืองรังสีแกดโดลิเนียมออกซีซัลไฟด์ Kyokko PI-200 สำหรับใช้เป็นฉากเพิ่มความดำของฟิล์มถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ที่ใช้ในงานอุตสาหกรรม ได้ทดลองถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีเอกซ์โดยใช้ฟิล์มรังสีเอกซ์ประกบกับฉากเรืองรังสี PI-200 ที่ค่าศักดาไฟฟ้าสูงตั้งแต่ 80 ถึง 250 กิโลโวลต์ และเอกซ์โพเชอร์ 3 มิลลิแอมแปร์-นาที เปรียบเทียบกับเมื่อประกบกับฉากตะกั่ว และฉากแกดโดลิเนียมออกซีซัลไฟด์ DRZ-Std ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความดำของฟิล์มมีค่าเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อพลังงานของรังสีเอกซ์สูงขึ้น ซึ่งตรงกันข้ามกับฟิล์มที่ไม่มีฉากประกบที่ความดำของฟิล์มกลับลดลงเมื่อพลังงานของรังสีเอกซ์สูงขึ้น และยังพบว่าที่ค่าศักดาไฟฟ้า 250 กิโลโวลต์ ความดำของฟิล์มเมื่อใช้ฉากเรืองรังสี PI-200, DRZ-Std และฉากตะกั่ว มีค่าสูงกว่าฟิล์มที่ไม่มีฉากเพิ่มความดำของภาพประมาณ 12, 11 และ 4 เท่า ตามลำดับ จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าฉากเรืองรังสี PI-200 สามารถช่วยเพิ่มความเร็วของฟิล์มได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญสำหรับการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีเอกซ์พลังงานสูง แต่คุณภาพของภาพลดลงเล็กน้อย ดังนั้นจึงบ่งบอกว่าฉากเรืองรังสีชนิด PI-200 เหมาะสำหรับการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีเอกซ์พลังงานสูง เมื่อความละเอียดของภาพไม่ได้เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญนัก เช่น ในการตรวจวัดบริเวณที่เกิดการกัดกร่อน การสะสมของวัสดุ และการอยู่ผิดตำแหน่ง เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, response of Kyokko PI-200 gadolinium oxysulfide (GOS) fluorescent screen to x-rays was experimentally investigated to be used as the intensifying screen for Kodak industrial x-ray film. The fluorescent sreen coupled with x-ray film was exposured to x-rays from an x-ray tube at the tube kilovoltage from ranging from 80 to 250 kV and the GOS fluorescent of 3 milliampare-minutes in comparison to lead foil screen and Kyokko DRZ-Std GOS fluorescent screen. The results showed that the film density increased with increasing of the tube kVp. In contrast, the film density of bare film, without a screen, decreased as the tube kVp increased. It was also observed that response of the x-ray film coupled with the PI-200 fluorescent screen, the DRZ-Std fluorescent screen and the lead foil screen to x-rays at 250 kVp was approximately 12, 11 and 4 times higher than that of the bare film respectively. It could be concluded that the PI-200 fluorescent screen could significantly increase film speed particularly for high energy x-ray radiography but the image quality was slightly decreased. It was, therefore, indicated that the PI-200 fluorescent screen was suitable for high energy x-ray radiography when image resolution was not an important factor such as in detection of area corrosion, material deposition and misalignment.
Creative Commons License