Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประเด็นกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการควบรวมกิจการในกิจการโทรคมนาคมตามกฎหมายไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal issues concerning merger and acquisition in telecommunication business under Thai law
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.311
Abstract
การควบรวมกิจการโทรคมนาคมเป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งในการขยายธุรกิจที่เป็นที่ยอมรับในการดำเนินธุรกิจว่าสามารถดำเนินการได้รวดเร็วกว่าการขยายธุรกิจในรูปแบบอื่น การควบรวมกิจการจึงเป็นกิจกรรมหนึ่งในระบบเศรษฐกิจที่ได้รับความนิยมในหลายประเทศ โดยการควบรวมกิจการสามารถทำให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพทางเศรษฐกิจก่อให้เกิดการประหยัดต่อขนาด สามารถลดต้นทุนในการผลิตสินค้าและบริการลงได้อันจะเป็นผลดีต่อการดำเนินธุรกิจ แต่ในขณะเดียวกันการควบรวมกิจการก็ส่งผลกระทบในด้านลบต่อการแข่งขันในตลาด โดยในบางกรณีการควบรวมกิจการสามารถทำให้การแข่งขันในตลาดสินค้าและ/หรือบริการใดบริการหนึ่งไม่สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในตลาดโทรคมนาคมที่การควบรวมกิจการสามารถลดหรือจำกัดการแข่งขันในตลาดของผู้ประกอบการรายเล็กจากการดำเนินธุรกิจของผู้ประกอบการรายใหญ่ภายหลังการควบรวมกิจการ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมการควบรวมกิจการโทรคมนาคม ทั้งในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศเครือรัฐออสเตรเลีย ประเทศสาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์ สหภาพยุโรป และประเทศสาธารณรัฐเกาหลีใต้ เพื่อให้ทราบถึงรูปแบบและแนวทางในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายในการควบคุมการควบรวมกิจการโทรคมนาคม ซึ่งจะนำมาซึ่งการเสนอแนะรูปแบบและแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการควบคุมการควบรวมกิจการโทรคมนาคมในประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า กฎหมายไทยในปัจจุบันมีบทบัญญัติที่บังคับใช้แก่การควบรวมกิจการโทรคมนาคมโดยเฉพาะภายใต้ประกาศคณะกรรมการกิจการโทรคมนาคมแห่งชาติ เรื่อง หลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการการควบรวมและการถือหุ้นไขว้ในกิจการโทรคมนาคม พ.ศ.2553 แต่หลักเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดในประกาศฉบับดังกล่าวมีเนื้อหาที่ไม่ชัดเจนและหลักเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้ในประกาศบางประการไม่เหมาะสมในการใช้บังคับแก่การควบรวมกิจการ เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจที่ชัดเจนและสามารถบังคับใช้หลักเกณฑ์ตามประกาศแก่การควบรวมกิจการได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จึงควรมีการแก้ไขและเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมการควบรวมกิจการดังนี้ 1) กำหนดให้มีความตกลงในการร่วมมือระหว่างคณะกรรมการการแข่งขันทางการค้ากับคณะกรรมการกิจการโทรคมนาคมซึ่งมีหน้าที่ในการพิจารณาคำขออนุญาตควบรวมกิจการโทรคมนาคม 2) เพิ่มเติมหลักเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาผลของการโอนไปซึ่งใบอนุญาตประกอบกิจการโทรคมนาคมและใบอนุญาตให้ใช้คลื่นความถี่ภายหลังการควบรวมกิจการลงในกฎหมายว่าด้วยการประกอบกิจการโทรคมนาคม และ 3) ยกเว้นการพิจารณาการรวมตัวกันในลักษณะของกิจการร่วมค้าประเภท Unincorporated Joint Venture ไม่ให้ตกอยู่ภายใต้การพิจารณาของประกาศ ทั้งนี้ เพื่อให้การบังคับใช้ประกาศและกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบรวมกิจการโทรคมนาคมเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Merger in telecommunications business is a form of a business expansion that is widely acceptable in its rapidity to be performed than the other forms of business expansion. Therefore, merger is one of the activity in economic system that has been popular in many countries since it can enhance the effectiveness in the market, economies of scale and cost reduction in providing products or services. However, merger can lead to monopoly, reduction or restriction of competition in some market of relevant products or services particularly in telecommunications market which merger can lead to reduction or restriction of competition by major telecommunications business sector to the small business entrepreneur. This research has been conducted to study laws relating to the merger control in telecommunications business of the United States of America, the Commonwealth of Australia, the Republic of Singapore, the European Union and the Republic of Korea so as to seek for the appropriate forms to enforce laws concerning merger control in telecommunications business in Thailand. It is found that merger in telecommunications business could be enforced under the Notification of the National Telecommunications Commission Re: Criteria and Procedures for Merger and cross-holding in Telecommunications Business B.E.2553 (2010) (“notification"). However, merger control in telecommunications business under Thai law is ambiguous and there are some criterions that it is inappropriate in applying laws to the merger of telecommunications business. For the effectiveness and certainty in applicability of legal principles to merger control in telecommunication business, it is therefore suggested that the laws concerning merger control should be amended by 1) establishing a cooperation between the Thai Trade Competition Commission and the National Telecommunications Commission in exercise its authorization power on the merger application form submitted by licensee 2) inserting legal principles to be adopted for consideration of telecommunication business license and spectrum license transfer after post-merger and 3) exempting Unincorporated Joint Venture from applying under notification.
Creative Commons License