Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินปริมาณรังสีของเครื่องฉายรังสีแกมมาโดยใช้ MCNP 5
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dosimetric assessment of the gamma irradiation facility using MCNP 5
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1077
Abstract
ได้คำนวณอัตราปริมาณรังสีแกมมาที่ตำแหน่งฉายรังสีอัญมณี (center turntable) ของเครื่องฉายรังสีแกมมาด้วยโคบอลต์-60 ที่มีค่ากัมมันตภาพ 70 kCi ของศูนย์ฉายรังสีอัญมณี สถาบันเทคโนโลยีนิวเคลียร์แห่งชาติ (องค์การมหาชน) โดยใช้โมเดล 3 มิติของโค้ดคอมพิวเตอร์แบบมอนติคาร์โล, MCNP 5 (Monte Carlo N–Particle version 5) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าที่ได้จากการคำนวณกับค่าที่ได้จากการวัดจริงโดยใช้เครื่องวัดรังสีชนิด Amber Perspex และ Red Perspex ที่ใช้ในงานประจำ พบว่ามีความสอดคล้องกัน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการคำนวณโดยใช้ MCNP 5 นี้สามารถนำมาใช้ประเมินค่าอัตราปริมาณรังสีแกมมาที่ตำแหน่งฉายรังสีอัญมณีได้อย่างสะดวกและรวดเร็ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The gamma dose rates during the operation of the 70 kCi Co-60 irradiator of Gems Irradiation Center, Thailand Institute of Nuclear Technology, were calculated using the three dimensional model of the Monte Carlo computer code, MCNP 5 (Monte Carlo N–Particle version 5). The results were compared with the actual measurements obtained from the routine dosimetry system, Amber and Red Perspex dosimeter. The agreements of the calculated and the measured results showed that MCNP 5 can be used to determine the dose rate of this facility conveniently and quickly.
Share
COinS