Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยชาวลาวในโรงพยาบาลรัฐของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing the decision to use health care service provided in the public hospitals for Laotian patients in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรุตม์ ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Second Advisor
สรันยา เฮงพระพรหม
Third Advisor
ชาญวิทย์ ทระเทพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.567
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์และปัจจัยการใช้บริการสุขภาพข้ามพรมแดนของผู้ป่วยชาวลาวในโรงพยาบาลรัฐของประเทศไทย วิธีการศึกษาประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วนคือ ส่วนแรก เป็นการศึกษาเชิงสำรวจ ในโรงพยาบาลที่มีพื้นที่ติดพรมแดนจำนวน 54 แห่ง โดยการสังเกตบริบทของพื้นที่และเก็บรวบรวมสถิติข้อมูลการใช้บริการของผู้ป่วยชาวลาวในแต่ละโรงพยาบาล ส่วนที่สอง เป็นการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์ ด้วยการใช้แบบสอบถามสัมภาษณ์ความเห็นของผู้ป่วยที่สุ่มได้ตามเกณฑ์คุณสมบัติที่กำหนด เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการซ้ำ ส่วนที่สามคือ การสัมภาษณ์ผู้อำนวยการโรงพยาบาลและผู้ให้บริการ เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลและความเห็นด้านการบริหารจัดการกับสถานการณ์การให้บริการสุขภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า จำนวนผู้ป่วยชาวลาวที่มาใช้บริการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องทั้งในประเภทผู้ป่วยนอกและผู้ป่วยใน มาใช้บริการด้วยกลุ่มโรคและหัตถการไม่ซับซ้อน และทุกโรงพยาบาลตลอดแนวชายแดนเผชิญปัญหาการเรียกเก็บเงินค่าบริการไม่ได้ ปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการคือ การรับรู้ในความแตกต่างของคุณภาพระบบบริการระหว่างไทย-ลาว (OR=3.30, 95%CI 2.36, 4.61) ความสามารถในการจ่ายค่าบริการ (OR=2.52, 95%CI 1.80, 3.53) และระยะทางในการมาใช้บริการ (OR=1.86, 95%CI 1.28, 2.70) ความเห็นจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้อำนวยการโรงพยาบาลและเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องเห็นว่า ควรมีการจัดการจากรัฐบาลในเชิงนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเงินในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ให้ชัดเจน สรุปได้ว่าคุณภาพของระบบบริการเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการและควรมีการบริหารจัดการด้านการเงินอย่างเหมาะสมสำหรับประชาชนของทั้งสองประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was aimed to assess the situation and related factors that may influence utilization of the health care services in Thai public hospitals along the border. This study consisted of three parts; the first was the site visits of 54 Thai public hospitals along Thai-Laos border. Hospitals’ data and context in the health care service utilization of Laotian patients at each hospitals were collected. Second part, the analytic study with set of questionnaire was given to the selected sample of Laotian patients. This part was done for access factor influencing the decision to return. Third part was to interviews the hospital directors and their staffs in the current scurcumstance of health care service. The significance finding showed the increasing number of Laotian patients over the past three years with most common diseases and operative procedures. All hospitals have confronted with financial burden, and the main factors affecting decision in using health services were the perception of the difference in health care quality (OR= 3.30, 95% CI 2.36, 4.61), the ability to pay (OR= 2.52, 95% CI 1.80, 3.53) and distance to service (OR= 1.86, 95% CI 1.28, 2.70). The interviews with the hospital directors and staffs revealed that they needed more financial support and a clear policy for these patients from the government. In conclusion, quality of health care service is the major factor influencing the ecision to use the health service and the appropriate the financial management for Thai and Laotian should be taken into consideration.
Creative Commons License