Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ไดอิเล็กทริกแบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จในของเหลวสำหรับผลิตไฮโดรเจน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dielectric barrier discharge in liquid for hydrogen production
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงษ์แพทย์ เพ่งวาณิชย์
Second Advisor
สุวิทย์ ปุณณชัยยะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1069
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาระบบผลิตไฮโดรเจนด้วยกระบวนการพลาสมารีฟอร์มมิงจากไอเอทานอล โดยอาศัยความร้อนในการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลซึ่งมีสภาวะเป็นของเหลวภายใต้อุณหภูมิห้องให้กลายเป็นไอ และส่งผ่านบริเวณดิสชาร์จของชุดกำเนิดพลาสมาที่มีการจ่ายไฟฟ้าแรงสูงย่านความถี่ต่ำ ด้วยแหล่งจ่ายไฟฟ้าแรงสูงที่พัฒนาขึ้นให้สามารถปรับเปลี่ยนความถี่และแรงดันไฟฟ้าได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง สามารถจ่ายแรงดันไฟฟ้าและกระแสสูงสุดได้ 10 kV และ 2.5 mA ตามลำดับ และตอบสนองได้ดีในย่านความถี่ 300-500 Hz เมื่อเอทานอลในสภาวะไอเคลื่อนผ่านบริเวณดิสชาร์จ จะแตกตัวและทำปฏิกิริยากับก๊าซอื่น ๆ ในอากาศและให้ผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก ๆ เช่น ก๊าซไฮโดรเจน ก๊าซมีเทน และก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ ซึ่งจากการทดลองพบว่าสำหรับระบบที่ได้สร้างขึ้น แรงดันไฟฟ้าและความถี่ไฟฟ้าที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจน คือ 10 kV และ 350 Hz ตามลำดับ อัตราการผลิตเข้าสู่สภาวะคงที่หลังจากเริ่มผลิต 80 นาที นอกจากนี้ ได้ทำการทดลองเพื่อหาความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจน พบว่า ที่ความเข้มข้นของเอทานอล 25%, 50% และ 75% มีอัตราการผลิตไฮโดรเจนใกล้เคียงกันอยู่ประมาณ 1 mol/ml/min ซึ่งมากกว่าอัตราการผลิตเมื่อใช้ความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลที่ 99.8% โดยปริมาตรอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ดังนั้น ปริมาณของไอน้ำที่ผสมกับเอทานอลจึงมีผลต่ออัตราการผลิตด้วยเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on the development of a hydrogen production system based on the plasma reforming method of biological ethanol in gaseous state. Ethanol, which is in liquid state at room temperature, is changed into its gaseous states by heating, and subsequently flowed through the discharge area of a plasma reactor powered by a low-frequency high-voltage power supply in continuous mode. The power supply has been designed for the maximum voltage and current of 10 kV and 2.5 mA respectively, with the operated frequency ranged between 300 and 500 kHz. The gaseous ethanol is ionized, reacts with other gases in the air, and produces several gaseous products including H2, CH4 and CO. An applied voltage of 10 kV and an operated frequency of 350 Hz are found to be most suited for hydrogen production using our system. Steady rate of production is reached after 80 minutes. Effect of ethanol concentration on the hydrogen production was also investigated. At 25%, 50%, and 75% concentration by volume the rate of production was found to be very close to each other (1 mol/ml/min), and considerably higher than at 99.8% concentration.
Creative Commons License