Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation and optimization of gas assisted gravity drainage process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินและการหาค่าที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการผลิตโดยอาศัยแรงโน้มถ่วงและการอัดแก๊ส
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1472
Abstract
Gas Assisted Gravity Drainage (GAGD) process involves injecting gas at the top of the pay zone through vertical wells and producing oil from a horizontal wells placed near the bottom of reservoirs. Injected gas accumulates at the top and displaces oil to the production well. The objective of this study is to determine the optimal oil production rate, gas injection rate and well pattern on the performance of GAGD applied in dipping reservoirs. Sensitivity analysis of relative permeability correlations, permeability anisotropy ratio and residual oil saturation is also performed. The results from reservoir simulation in dipping reservoirs indicate that oil recovery is significantly increased when performing GAGD. The oil recovery is in the range of 69% to 74%. At the end of production time, high oil recovery is obtained when very low injection and production rates are used. However, when considering at 30 years, higher oil production rate and gas injection rate results in higher oil recovery for the study reservoirs. In addition, when the production rate is fixed, increasing injection rate provides higher oil recovery. For well pattern, using one horizontal producer located at the deepest depth together with a vertical gas injector at the most updip location yields the highest oil recovery. For sensitivity analysis, relative permeability correlations provide insignificantly different oil recovery except for the production time, and increasing vertical to horizontal permeability ratio gives higher cumulative oil production. Furthermore, a decrease in residual oil saturation results in higher oil recovery and the extended production time. The result shows that decreasing oil saturation from 0.05 to 0.15 leads to an increase in oil recovery up to 13% at the end of production time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการผลิตโดยอาศัยแรงโน้มถ่วงและการอัดแก๊สกระทำโดยการกับการอัดแก๊สที่ด้านบนของแหล่งกักเก็บผ่านหลุมแนวตั้งและการผลิตน้ำมันจากหลุมแนวนอนที่วางอยู่ด้านล่างของแหล่งกักเก็บ แก๊สจะสะสมตัวด้านบนและผลักดันน้ำมันไปยังหลุมผลิต วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือ การตรวจสอบผลกระทบของอัตราการผลิตน้ำมัน อัตราการอัดแก๊สและรูปแบบของหลุมต่อประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการนี้ พร้อมทั้งศึกษาผลกระทบของวิธีการหาค่าความสัมพันธ์ของค่าความซึมผ่านสัมพัทธ์ สัดส่วนของค่าความซึมผ่านในแนวตั้งและแนวนอน และค่าความอิ่มตัวของน้ำมันที่เหลือ ผลการศึกษาด้วยแบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บบ่งบอกว่า สัดส่วนปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตที่ได้จากในแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีความลาดเอียงเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อผลิตโดยการอาศัยแรงโน้มถ่วงและการอัดแก๊ส สัดส่วนปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้จากกระบวนการนี้อยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ69ถึง74 เมื่ออัตราการผลิตน้ำมันและการอัดแก๊สมีค่าน้อย สัดส่วนปริมาณน้ำมันที่ได้จะมีค่าสูงที่ระยะเวลาสิ้นสุดการผลิต แต่เมื่อพิจารณาช่วงเวลาการผลิต 30 ปี สัดส่วนปริมาณน้ำมันจะมีค่าสูงเมื่ออัตราการผลิตน้ำมันและการอัดแก๊สมีค่าสูง นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มอัตราการอัดแก๊สขณะที่อัตราการผลิตน้ำมันคงที่ส่งผลให้สัดส่วนปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้เพิ่มขึ้น รูปแบบการผลิตที่ให้สัดส่วนปริมาณน้ำมันสูงสุด คือ การวางหลุมผลิตแนวนอนให้มีความลึกมากที่สุด และหลุมอัดแก๊สแนวตั้งที่ตำแหน่งสูงสุด วิธีการหาค่าความสัมพันธ์ของค่าความซึมผ่านสัมพัทธ์ที่แตกต่างกัน ให้สัดส่วนปริมาณน้ำมันที่ใกล้เคียงกัน และเมื่อสัดส่วนของค่าความซึมผ่านระหว่างแนวตั้งและแนวนอนเพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้เพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่การลดลงของค่าความอิ่มตัวที่เหลือของน้ำมันทำให้สัดส่วนปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นและเวลาการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการลดลงของค่าความอิ่มตัวของน้ำมันที่เหลือจาก 0.05 ถึง 0.15 ส่งผลให้สัดส่วนปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตที่ได้เพิ่มขึ้นมากถึงร้อยละ13% ที่ระยะเวลาสิ้นสุดการผลิต
Share
COinS