Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Investigation of sand instability using geomechanics criteria for sanding prediction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบความไม่เสถียรภาพของทรายโดยใช้เกณฑ์ทางธรณีกลศาสตร์เพื่อคาดคะเนการไหลของทราย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunthorn Pumjan
Second Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1466
Abstract
Sand production is a major problem in many petroleum fields. Sanding becomes more critical as operators follow more aggressive production strategies. Sand production occurs when the reservoir fluid, under high production rates, dislodges a portion of the formation solids leading to a continuous flux of formation solids into the wellbore; the sanding process may cause complex temporal and spatial changes in permeability in the near-wellbore region. For Thailand, especially onshore oil field, it is crucial to understand its behaviors of formation as producing sand in view of geomechanic criteria. The study focuses of sand failure by observing the induced stresses near wellbore. The formation failure case adopts the Mohr’s Coulomb failure criteria. The rock strength data are collected from the lab test of the onshore field Thailand in addition to its reservoir and production characterization. The variation of rock strength parameters in statistic terms, the reservoir pressure and permeability are tested in ECLIPSE model. Then, the responding induced tresses are observed leading to the indication of sand movement. As a results of this study show that the sensitivities of cohesion force has significant effect to sand failure. The sand movement is likely to initiate when the cohesion strength reduces to μ- stdv. at 920 psi. And, the confirmed sand movement is clearly stated when the cohesion strength reduces to μ-2 stdv. at 343.49 psi. While the other rock strength parameter, the internal friction angle, Poisson’s ratio, and Young’s modulus, have insignificant effect to sand failure. At the same analysis, the reservoir pressure and permeability show impact to induced stresses near wellbore.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผลิตทรายในหลุมผลิตน้ำมันเป็นปัญหาหลักในหลายแหล่งผลิตโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อมีการเร่งอัตราการผลิตด้วยการเพิ่มอัตราการไหล จึงทำให้เกิดการคลายความแข็งแรงของชั้นหินของแหล่งกักเก็บในขณะทำการผลิต จนทำให้เกิดกระบวนการเคลื่อนตัวของทรายที่เป็นส่วนประกอบในชั้นแหล่งกักเก็บที่เป็นหินทรายในระหว่างที่มีการไหลของปิโตรเลียมออกมาด้วย สำหรับกรณีของแหล่งกักเก็บในประเทศไทยโดยเฉพาะแหล่งผลิตน้ำมันดิบบนบกนั้น การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวกับการเคลื่อนตัวของเม็ดทรายในชั้นหินของแหล่งกักเก็บเมื่ออาศัยหลักธรณีกลศาสตร์เป็นเกณฑ์ และได้ทำการศึกษาวิจัยเพื่อคาดคะเนการการล้มเหลวของทรายโดยยึดตามการประเมินความล้มเหลวของทรายของโมห์คูลอมบ์ ข้อมูลผลการทดสอบความแข็งแรงของชั้นหินจากห้องปฎิบัติการได้ใช้ตัวอย่างหิน รวมทั้งข้อมูลการผลิตจากหลุมน้ำมันจากแหล่งน้ำมันดิบบนบกในประเทศไทย ได้ออกแบบการวิจัยโดยทำการปรับเปลี่ยนค่าตัวแปรทางธรณีกลศาสตร์ด้วยหลักทางสถิติศาสตร์ประกอบในข้อมูลแรงดันและค่าความสามารถในการยอมให้ของเหลวไหลผ่านในแหล่งกักเก็บ ณ สภาวะต่างๆเพื่อสังเกตในแบบจำลองของECLIPSE ผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแรงเค้นรอบหลุมผลิตจะใช้วิเคราะห์ตัวบ่งชี้ของการการไหลของทราย ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวแปรแรงยึดตัวในชั้นหินน้ำมันมีผลต่อกระทบสูงต่อการเสื่อมสลายที่จะเกิดการไหลของทราย ทั้งนี้จากการคำนวณโดยแบบจำลองการเลื่อนตัวของทรายจะเกิดได้เมื่อค่าตัวแปรความแข็งแรงยึดตัวได้ถูกลดลงมาจากค่าเฉลี่ยออกไปสองเท่าของค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตราน 920 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว และจะเกิดขึ้นในทุกกรณีเมื่อเปลี่ยนค่าตัวแปรความแข็งแรงยึดตัวเป็น 343.49 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว อย่างไรก็ตามกลับพบว่าตัวแปรทางธรณีกลศาสตร์อื่นๆอาทิเช่น ค่ามุมเสียดทานภายใน ค่าคงตัวปัวซองค์ ค่าคงตัวของยังโมดูลัสกลับไม่มีผลต่อการเสื่อมสลายที่จะเกิดการไหลของทรายแต่อย่างใด นอกจากนี้ในแบบจำลองพบว่าแรงเค้นรอบหลุมผลืตจะเปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อได้รับอิทธิพลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าแรงดันของหลุมผลิต และค่าความสามารถในการยอมให้ของไหลผ่านอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ
Creative Commons License