Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Authentication of capsicum using chromatographic techniques and chemometric methods
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การยืนยันเอกลักษณ์ของพริกโดยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีและวิธีทางเคโมเมตริก
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natchanun Leepipatpiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.925
Abstract
The discrimination of the geographical origins and varieties of chili peppers by using chromatography and spectroscopy to separate and analyze capsaicinoids, volatile compounds, and TPC components of chili peppers were studied. The combination of multivariate techniques such as principal component analysis (PCA), cluster analysis (CA), and linear discriminant analysis (LDA) were applied to the analytical data to monitor the chili pepper profiles and construct a mathematical model to aid in the identification of the origins and varieties of the chili pepper samples. The chili samples were classified into 3 major groups include the hot chili peppers (Capsicum annum Linn.), the bird chili (Capsicum frutescens Linn.), and the chili spur pepper (Capsicum annuum Linn. Varacuminatum Fingerh.), based on their varieties and geographical origins. The result show that the content of capsaicin and dihydrocapsaicin of bird chili peppers has the greatest content (2.51- 5.31 g kg-1 and 0.74 -1.50 g kg-1 dry weight respectively), followed in order of decreasing concentration by hot chili peppers (1.35 - 3.10 g kg-1 and 0.52 - 1.06 g kg-1 dry weight, respectively), chili spurs pepper (0.11- 0.26 g kg-1 and 0.01 - 0.04 g kg-1 dry weight, respectively). The VOCs analysis showed that the volatile compounds of the three varieties of chili pepper samples have different qualities and quantities according to their varieties. In chili peppers from various origins have similar VOCs but different quantities. The total phenolic content analysis showed that the total phenolic content of the hot chili peppers (2.25 – 2.75 mg gallic acid/100 g FW) was higher than those of the others, whereas the bird chili peppers and the chili spur peppers were 2.00 – 2.27 mg gallic acid/100 g FW and 1.10 – 1.52 mg gallic acid/100 g FW, respectively. The discrimination of geographical origins and varieties of chili peppers samples indicated that CA can be clearly differentiated the varieties of chili peppers at distance 0.4 and the origins of chili peppers at distance 0.2-0.3. In PCA showed that all chili peppers sample clustered according to their variety and origins. Each of the varieties and origins of chili peppers have organic composition markers that are unique to each species. Original group of samples can be predicted with 100% correction by cross-validating LDA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การจำแนกเอกลักษณ์ของพริกจากแหล่งที่มาและสายพันธุ์ที่แตกต่างกันโดยใช้ข้อมูลทางโครมาโทกราฟีและสเปกโตเมตรีในการตรวจวัดกลุ่มสารให้ความเผ็ดกลุ่มสารระเหยและสารประกอบฟีนอลลิกร่วมกับนำเทคนิคเคโมเมตริกได้แก่เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลักการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มและการวิเคราะห์จำแนกกลุ่มในการวิเคราะห์จัดกลุ่มข้อมูลสร้างรูปแบบเฉพาะของข้อมูลเพื่อช่วยระบุเอกลักษณ์แหล่งที่มาและสายพันธุ์ตัวอย่างพริก 3 กลุ่มคือพริกขี้หนูเม็ดใหญ่พริกขี้หนูเม็ดเล็กและพริกชี้ฟ้าตามสายพันธุ์และแหล่งที่มาผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าพริกขี้หนูเม็ดเล็กมีปริมาณสารแคปไซซินและไดไฮโดรแคปไซซินมากที่สุด (2.51- 5.31 และ 0.74 -1.50 กรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง) พริกขี้หนูเม็ดใหญ่ (1.35 - 3.10 และ 0.52 - 1.06 กรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง) และพริกชี้ฟ้าน้อยที่สุด (0.11-0.26 และ 0.01 -0.04 กรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง) การวิเคราะห์กลุ่มสารระเหยพบว่าพริกแต่ละพันธุ์มีชนิดของสารระเหยแตกต่างกันและในพริกสายพันธุ์เดียวกันในแต่ละจังหวัดจะมีกลุ่มสารระเหยเช่นเดียวกันแต่มีปริมาณแตกต่างกันการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลลิกพบว่ากลุ่มพริกขี้หนูเม็ดใหญ่มีปริมาณสารฟีนอลลิกมากที่สุด (2.25 – 2.75 มิลลิกรัมกรดแกลลิคต่อ100 กรัมน้ำหนักสด) พริกขี้หนูเม็ดเล็ก (2.00 – 2.27 มิลลิกรัมกรดแกลลิคต่อ100 กรัมน้ำหนักสด) และพริกชี้ฟ้ามีน้อยที่สุด (1.10 – 1.52 มิลลิกรัมกรดแกลลิคต่อ100 กรัมน้ำหนักสด) ในการจำแนกเอกลักษณ์ของพริกตามสายพันธุ์และแหล่งที่มาด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มสามารถแบ่งกลุ่มตามสายพันธุ์ที่ระยะห่าง 0.4 และตามแหล่งที่มาที่ระยะห่างช่วง 0.2-0.3 การวิเคราะห์ด้วยองค์ประกอบหลักสามารถจัดกลุ่มพริกตามสายพันธุ์และตามแหล่งที่มาได้อย่างชัดเจนโดยในแต่ละสายพันธุ์และแหล่งที่มาจะมีสารประกอบอินทรีย์ที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัวและจากการทำนายกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามสายพันธุ์และแหล่งที่มาด้วยวิธีการจำแนกกลุ่มแบบการตรวจสอบไขว้พบว่ามีความถูกต้อง 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Creative Commons License