Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเงินทุนเคลื่อนย้ายของ ETFs ผ่านมุมมองการจัดสรรสินทรัพย์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsak Luangaram
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.315
Abstract
This study investigates impacts of asset allocations on ETF flows across asset classes in a panel form, utilizing fixed-effects panel regression. The period of study covers October 2008 to July 2019. The investment universe contains 9 U.S.-listed ETFs, classifying into 5 asset classes. Monthly asset allocations are obtained from 5 optimization strategies based on mean-variance and risk-based optimizations. The findings indicate that asset allocations of risk-based optimization strategies significantly explain fund flows across asset classes. It implies that ETF market participants attempt to stabilize portfolio volatilities rather than maximize portfolio expected returns or risk-adjusted returns. This study further analyses relations between ETF flows and returns during flight-to-quality episodes and find that flows lead returns.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทความนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของการจัดสรรสินทรัพย์ต่อเงินทุนเคลื่อนย้ายของ ETF โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบ Fixed-effect panel regression ครอบคลุมเดือน ต.ค. 2551 ถึง ก.ค. 2562 ขอบเขตการลงทุนประกอบด้วย ETF ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์สหรัฐฯ 9 ชนิด แบ่งเป็น 5 กลุ่มสินทรัพย์ การปรับน้ำหนักการลงทุนรายเดือนของแต่ละ ETF ในพอร์ตคำนวนจากกลยุทธ์การหาพอร์ตการลงทุนที่เหมาะสม 5 กลยุทธ์ แบ่งเป็นแบบค่าเฉลี่ยและความแปรปรวนของพอร์ต และแบบบนฐานความเสี่ยง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการปรับน้ำหนักการลงทุนของกลยุทธ์การหาพอร์ตการลงทุนแบบบนฐานความเสี่ยงอธิบายการเคลื่อนย้ายเงินทุนระหว่างกลุ่มสินทรัพย์ได้อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ บ่งชี้ว่านักลงทุนมีเป้าหมายเพื่อรักษาเสถียรภาพของความผันผวนของพอร์ตมากกว่าการมุ่งเน้นผลตอบแทนสูงสุด บทความนี้ศึกษาต่อถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเงินทุนเคลื่อนย้ายและราคาของ ETF ในช่วง flight-to-quality และพบว่าการเคลื่อนไหวของเงินทุนเคลื่อนย้ายนำหน้าการเคลื่อนไหวของราคา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.