Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Decision making model for selecting subcontractor relationship in Cambodia construction project
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองการตัดสินใจเลือกรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ของผู้รับเหมารายย่อย ในโครงการก่อสร้างประเทศกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vachara peansupap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1447
Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop a model that could help main contractor to evaluate subcontractor on selecting short or long-term relationship in Cambodia construction projects. There are 2 stages that need to accomplish in this model development. First, it identified the important factors for selecting subcontractor relationship by interviewing with 35 main contractors who are directors or project managers. From the analysis result, there were ten of twenty two factors that main contractor considered as the important factors for selecting subcontractor relationship namely time control in planning, work quality, cooperation, experience, commitment, resources, honesty, trust, monitoring, and coordination. Second, the model was developed by using Artificial Neural Network (ANN) and Discriminant analysis. Then, the models were developed and selected a suitable method that has the high level of accuracy. The selection of method was based on 10 factors with 93 samplings in which main contractor evaluated subcontractors. The result of ANN model shows the low percentage of root mean squared error (RMSE) around 0.02 and 0.04 for training and testing data set. In discriminant analysis, the percentages of accuracy in estimation are 98.7 % whereas the validations are 83.75 %. Thus, our research takes the neural network as an optimal method for developing a model because this method has given a good result of low error. Finally, this research would be useful in main contractor decision making on selecting subcontractor for developing a long-term relationship.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองที่สามารถช่วยผู้รับเหมาหลักในการประเมินผู้รับเหมาช่วงเพื่อเลือกความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะสั้นและระยะยาวในโครงการก่อสร้างประเทศกัมพูชา การพัฒนาแบบจำลองนี้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ โดยระยะแรกเป็นการระบุปัจจัยที่ใช้สร้างความสัมพันธ์กับผู้รับเหมาช่วง ซึ่งวิเคราะห์โดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้รับเหมาหลักที่เป็นเจ้าของและผู้จัดการโครงการจำนวน 35 คน ระยะที่สองเป็นการพัฒนาแบบจำลองโดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (Artificial Neural Network: ANN) และวิธีวิเคราะห์การจำแนกกลุ่ม (Discriminant Analysis) จากนั้นแบบจำลองจะถูกพัฒนาและเลือกวิธีการที่มีระดับความถูกต้องสูง โดยเลือกวิธีการอยู่บนพื้นฐานข้อมูลที่ผู้รับเหมาประเมินคุณสมบัติของผู้รับเหมาช่วงจำนวน 93 บริษัท จากผลการวิเคราะห์ในส่วนแรกพบว่า 10 ปัจจัยหลักจาก 22 ปัจจัยที่ผู้รับเหมาหลักพิจารณาแล้วเห็นว่าเป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญสำหรับการเลือกความสัมพันธ์กับผู้รับเหมาช่วง ได้แก่ การควบคุมเวลาในการวางแผนงาน คุณภาพงาน การร่วมงาน ประสบการณ์ ข้อผูกมัด ทรัพยากร ความซื่อตรง การตรวจสอบ และการประสานงาน จากนั้นนำปัจจัยทั้ง 10 ดังกล่าวไปกำหนดค่าสำหรับกระบวนการเรียนรู้แบบย้อนกลับ (Back-Propagation Algorithm) โดยโปรแกรม Qnet 2000 ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าคลาดเคลื่อนของค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังสอง (Root Mean Squared Error : RMSE) มีค่าต่ำประมาณ 0.02 และ 0.04 ในขณะที่การวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการจำแนกกลุ่มร้อยละมีค่าความถูกต้องอยู่ที่ 98.7% ในขณะที่การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องอยู่ที่ 83.75% ดังนั้นผลจากงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมเป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการพัฒนาแบบจำลองเนื่องจากวิธีการนี้ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีและคลาดเคลื่อนน้อย งานวิจัยนี้เป็นประโยชน์สำหรับผู้รับเหมาหลักซึ่งมีความตั้งใจในการจำแนกผู้รับเหมาช่วงที่ต้องการพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์ในระยะยาว
Share
COinS