Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Detection of defect on phosphoric etched dentin restored with contemporary 3-step adhesives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบจุดบกพร่องในเนื้อฟันที่ผ่านการกัดด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริกและบูรณะด้วยสารยึดแบบ 3 ขั้นตอนที่ใช้ในปัจจุบัน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Morakot Piemjai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.292
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to identify the remaining of demineralized dentin in phosphoric etched dentin which was restored with three contemporary 3-step bonding adhesives using mini-dumbbell shaped tensile test and chemical challenge on dentin-resin interface. Thirty-six non-carious human molars were randomly divided into 3 groups of 12 specimens each. Each tooth was cross-sectioned to expose dentin using sectioning machine. The sectioned dentin which was wet-ground to create smear layer using a diamond wheel-shaped bur with a high-speed handpiece was etched with 32-37.5% phosphoric acid for 15 seconds and rinsed off. Moist demineralized dentin was bonded either with All-Bond3®, OptiBond FL® or Scotchbond Multi-Purpose® following the manufacturers’ recommendations. A light-cured resin composite (Metafil CX®) was restored using an incremental technique. All bonded samples were trimmed into mini-dumbbell shaped specimens for tensile bond strength test. The fractured surfaces were examined under scanning electron microscope (SEM) to determine the failure mode. The characterization of the dentin-resin interfacial layer of 4bonded specimens for each adhesive before and after immersion in 6 mol/L HCl for 30 seconds and 1% NaOCl for 60 minutes was evaluated using SEM. One-way ANOVA demonstrated no statistically significant difference (p>0.05) in tensile bond strength values (approximately11-12 MPa) among groups. The thickness of dentin-resin interface was degraded after chemical modification in all adhesive groups. The results of this study suggest that phosphoric acid etched dentin bonded with these three adhesives cannot form the complete dentin-resin interface, regardless of differences in chemical compositions in primer and bonding resin and/or techniques to keep moist. Microleakage taken place at the remaining permeable demineralized dentin of the restored tooth may consequently lead to the post-operative hypersensitivity and toothache. This defective area was clearly identified by both mini-dumbbell shaped tensile test and chemical challenge which are the effective methods to predict the durability of restored tooth in 24 hours.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจหาเนื้อฟันที่ผ่านการกัดด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริกที่หลงเหลือภายหลังการบูรณะด้วยสารยึดแบบสามขั้นตอนจำนวน 3 ชนิดโดยการทดสอบความทนแรงดึงของชิ้นตัวอย่างรูปมินิดัมเบลล์ และการประเมินลักษณะของรอยต่อระหว่างเนื้อฟันกับสารยึดภายหลังการแช่ชิ้นตัวอย่างในสารละลายกรดไฮโดรคลอริกและสารละลายโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์ สุ่มแบ่งฟันกรามมนุษย์ที่ไม่ผุ 36 ซี่เป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 12 ซี่ ตัดแบ่งฟันให้ถึงชั้นเนื้อฟันด้วยเครื่องตัดฟัน สร้างชั้นสเมียร์บนหน้าตัดฟันด้วยเข็มกรอเร็วกากเพชรรูปวงล้อที่มีน้ำหล่อตลอดเวลา ปรับสภาพเนื้อฟันด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริกความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 32-37.5นาน 15 วินาที ล้างด้วยน้ำกลั่น เตรียมผิวฟันแบบชื้นและเชื่อมด้วยสารยึดแบบสามขั้นตอน 3 ชนิดได้แก่ ออลบอนด์ทรี ออบทิบอนด์เอฟแอล และสก๊อตบอนด์เอ็มพี ในแต่ละกลุ่มตามขั้นตอนที่บริษัทผู้ผลิตแนะนำ จากนั้นบูรณะด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิต (เมทาฟิวซีเอ๊กซ์) โดยการอุดเป็นชั้น กรอชิ้นตัวอย่างเป็นรูปมินิดัมเบลล์เพื่อใช้ทดสอบความทนแรงดึง ตรวจสอบด้านตัดขวางของเนื้อฟันที่แตกหักด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนชนิดส่องกราดเพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการแตกหัก เตรียมชิ้นตัวอย่างตามวิธีข้างต้นกลุ่มละ 4 ชิ้นเพื่อเปรียบเทียบลักษณะของรอยต่อระหว่างเนื้อฟันกับสารยึดภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนชนิดส่องกราดก่อนและหลังการแช่ในสารละลายกรดไฮโดรคลอริกความเข้มข้น 6 โมลต่อลิตรนาน 30 วินาทีและสารละลายโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1 นาน 60 นาที การวิเคราะห์ผลด้วยสถิติชนิดวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบจำแนกทางเดียวพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยความทนแรงดึงของแต่ละกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน (ประมาณ 11-12 เมกะปาสคาล) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) ความหนาของรอยต่อระหว่างเนื้อฟันกับสารยึดของทุกกลุ่มลดลงอย่างชัดเจนภายหลังการแช่ชิ้นตัวอย่างในสารเคมีดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าการปรับสภาพเนื้อฟันด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริกและบูรณะฟันด้วยสารยึดแบบสามขั้นตอนทั้งสามชนิดนี้ไม่สามารถสร้างชั้นรอยต่อระหว่างเนื้อฟันกับสารยึดที่สมบูรณ์ได้เพราะมีเนื้อฟันที่ถูกกรดกัดที่ไม่มีเรซินห่อหุ้ม (ดีมินเนอร์ไรซ์เดนทีน) หลงเหลืออยู่ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของการรั่วซึมภายหลังการบูรณะฟัน ซึ่งอาจทำให้เกิดอาการเสียวฟันและปวดฟันตามมา องค์ประกอบทางเคมีทั้งในสารไพรเมอร์และสารบอนด์ดิ้งที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้ที่แตกต่างกันและวิธีที่ต่างกันในการทำให้เกิดสภาพชื้นภายหลังการปรับสภาพเนื้อฟันด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริก ส่งผลต่อการหลงเหลือของชั้นดีมินเนอร์ไรซ์เดนทีนไม่ต่างกัน การเตรียมชิ้นตัวอย่างรูปมินิดัมเบลล์และเทคนิคการแช่ชิ้นตัวอย่างในสารเคมีเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจหาชั้นบกพร่องได้ภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งมีความสำคัญต่อการทำนายการคงอยู่ในระยะยาวของฟันที่บูรณะ
Creative Commons License