Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Solutions of elastic medium with surface stress effects
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลเฉลยของตัวกลางยืดหยุ่นที่มีผลกระทบจากหน่วยแรงที่ผิว
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Teerapong Senjuntichai
Second Advisor
Jaroon Rungamornrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1392
Abstract
This dissertation presents a theoretical study of an isotropic elastic material with the consideration of surface stress effects by adopting complete Gurtin-Murdoch continuum theory of elastic material surfaces. The fundamental solutions of an isotropic elastic layer under different loading cases, and an elastic medium with dislocations and crack are presented. Fourier and Hankel integral transforms are used to solve appropriate boundary value problems involving non-classical boundary conditions associated with the surface stresses. The analytical solutions are expressed in terms of semi-infinite integrals that can be accurately computed by employing numerical quadrature scheme. Selected numerical results are presented to portray the influence of surface stresses on the bulk elastic field. It is found that surface stresses show a significant influence on elastic fields of an isotropic elastic material especially in the vicinity of the surface. In contrast to classical elasticity, extensive parametric studies observed in numerical results indicate that the response of the bulk material becomes size-dependent with the consideration of surface stresses. Numerical results presented in this study confirm the fact that the influence of surface stresses is significant in the analysis of problems involving nanoscale systems and soft elastic materials where the surface energy effects are not negligible. The fundamental solutions presented in this study can be used in the development of boundary integral equation and other methods to analyze complicated boundary value problems associated with nanoscale structures and soft elastic solids.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการศึกษาผลกระทบจากหน่วยแรงที่ผิวต่อพฤติกรรมเชิงกลของวัสดุยืดหยุ่นโดยใช้สมการของเกอร์ตินและเมอร์ดอครูปแบบสมบูรณ์ในการจำลองพฤติกรรมของหน่วยแรงที่ผิว ในการศึกษานี้ได้นำเสนอผลเฉลยมูลฐานของวัสดุชั้นยืดหยุ่นภายใต้แรงกระทำต่างๆ และผลเฉลยของปัญหาที่มีความไม่ต่อเนื่องของการเคลื่อนที่และรอยแตกร้าวเกิดขึ้นในตัวกลางยืดหยุ่นโดยใช้วิธีการแปลงฟูเรียร์และการแปลงแฮงเคลในการแก้ปัญหาค่าขอบเขตที่เกี่ยวข้องเมื่อพิจารณาผลกระทบจากหน่วยแรงที่ผิว ผลเฉลยเชิงวิเคราะห์ของปัญหามูลฐานต่างๆสามารถแสดงอยู่ในรูปของปริพันธ์กึ่งอนันต์และสามารถคำนวณหาคำตอบที่ถูกต้องแม่นยำโดยการใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขที่เหมาะสม ผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลขได้ถูกนำเสนอเพื่อแสดงถึงอิทธิผลของหน่วยแรงที่ผิวที่มีผลต่อคำตอบของสนามยืดหยุ่น และพบว่าหน่วยแรงที่ผิวมีอิทธิพลต่อสนามยืดหยุ่นของชั้นวัสดุยืดหยุ่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยเฉพาะบริเวณใกล้เคียงพื้นผิว นอกจากนี้หน่วยแรงที่ผิวจะส่งผลให้พฤติกรรมของวัสดุขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของวัสดุซึ่งตรงข้ามกับผลเฉลยในปัญหาดั้งเดิม จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าหน่วยแรงที่ผิวมีอิทธิพลสำคัญต่อพฤติกรรมเชิงกลของวัสดุในระดับนาโนและวัสดุยืดหยุ่นอ่อน โดยผลเฉลยมูลฐานที่เสนอในการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขเพื่อใช้วิเคราะห์ปัญหาค่าขอบเขตที่มีความซับซ้อนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโครงสร้างระดับนาโนและวัสดุยืดหยุ่นอ่อนได้
Share
COinS