Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development and characterization of chitosan blended bacterial cellulose film
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาและวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของฟิล์มไคโตซานผสมแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1409
Abstract
In order to develop a bio-degradable food packaging film combined the preservative functions of antimicrobials; the chitosan/bacterial cellulose (CBC) composite film was developed by blending the chitosan in acetic acid solution and bacterial cellulose (BC) slurry. The composite bio-films were prepared by casting method and were characterized for physical, mechanical, and antimicrobial properties. It was found that the physical and mechanical properties of CBC films were improved in comparison to those of the chitosan pure film, which was remarkably dependent on molecular weight of chitosan and the amount of BC content. The FTIR result indicated the intermolecular interaction between chitosan and BC. The crystallinity and the water absorption capacity were also enhanced with the BC content up to the weight ratio of chitosan: BC around 10:6-10:8. The CBC film exhibited the antimicrobial activity against the gram positive bacteria, Staphylococcus aureus. It was shown that the modified CBC film structure and interactions in ionic-crosslinked chitosan combined with interactions with BC fibril networks were effective for the control and limit of chitosan release from the CBC films. The modified chitosan films by blending with BC show the benefit properties for further development as food packaging material.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาบรรจุภัณฑ์อาหารที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพซึ่งผสานคุณสมบัติในการยับยั้งเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ โดยใช้ฟิล์มองค์ประกอบผสมไคโตซานกับแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส(CBC) เตรียมโดยการผสมไคโตซานในสารละลายกรดอะซิติกและสารละลายข้นของแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส ฟิล์มองค์ประกอบผสมทางชีวภาพนี้ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีการตากแห้ง และ ศึกษาคุณลักษณะทางกายภาพ, ทางกล, ตลอดคุณสมบัติในการยับยั้งเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ พบว่าคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางกลของฟิล์ม CBC ถูกปรับปรุงดีขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบ เทียบกับฟิล์มไคโตซานบริสุทธิ์ ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของไคโตซานและปริมาณการเติมสารละลายข้นของแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส ผลจากการทดสอบด้วยอินฟราเรดทางโครงสร้างโมเลกุลพบว่า โมเลกุลของไคโตซานและแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกัน ความเป็นผลึก และการดูดซึมไอน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นในอัตราส่วนประมาณ 10:6 ถึง 10:8 ของไคโตซานต่อแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสโดยน้ำหนัก ฟิล์ม CBC ยังสามารถแสดงถึงการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียชนิดแกรมบวก สแตปฟิโลคอคคัส ออเรียส นอกจากนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างของฟิล์ม CBC และมีการเกิดปฏิสัมพันธ์เชื่อมโยงระหว่างไอออนของไคโตซานกับโครงสร้างตาข่ายเส้นใยของแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยไคโตซานออกจากฟิล์ม CBC ดังนั้นการพัฒนาฟิล์มไคโตซานโดยการผสมแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสได้แสดงคุณลักษณะที่จะพัฒนาเป็นวัสดุบรรจุภัณฑ์ทางอาหารได้
Share
COinS