Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of nano-sized zinc sulfide and its application in solar concentrator
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารแขวนลอยของซิงค์ซัลไฟด์ขนาดนาโนและการประยุกต์ใช้ในตัวรวบรวมพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Wattana Ratismith
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1423
Abstract
Zinc sulfide has been recognized as a promising nanomaterial which could be applied for solar collector. This work has aimed at synthesis of ZnS nanoparticles by reversed micelle of Triton X-100 and cyclohexane. Molar ratio of water to Triton X-100 and concentration of zinc and sulfide ions play an important role in controlling the size of ZnS nanoparticles. X-ray powder diffraction (XRD), transmission electron microscopy (TEM), scanning electron microscopy (SEM), and photoluminescence spectroscopy (PL) have been used for characterization of the synthesized ZnS nanoparticles. Examination of photoluminescence of the synthesized ZnS nanoparticles reveals its size dependence. In addition, the ZnS/PMMA composites have also characterized by PL and their solar concentrated abilities were also observed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซิงค์ซัลไฟด์เป็นอนุภาคนาโนที่สามารถใช้เป็นวัสดุประกอบร่วมแบบนาโนซึ่งสามารถประยุกต์ใช้งานกับตัวรวบรวมแสงอาทิตย์ซึ่งเป็นอุปกรณ์สำคัญสำหรับเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์อนุภานนาโนซิงค์ซัลไฟด์โดยใช้วิธีรีเวิร์สไมเซลล์ในการควบคุมขนาดของอนุภาค อัตราส่วนของน้ำต่อสารลดแรงตึงผิว และความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้นที่ใช้ในการเกิดอนุภาคนาโน เป็นตัวแปรสำคัญที่ใช้ในการควบคุมขนาดของอนุภาคที่ได้ ซึ่งถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิคการวัดความเป็นผลึก (XRD), การถ่ายภาพโดยอิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM), การถ่ายภาพอิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM), และการวัดค่าความเรืองแสง (PL) พบว่าขนาดของอนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ซัลไฟด์มีผลกับค่าความเรืองแสง นอกจากนี้อนุภาคนาโนยังนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับวัสดุนำแสงพอลิเมทิลเมธาคีเลต (PMMA) พบว่า ขนาดอนุภาคนาโนที่แตกต่างกันส่งผลต่อค่าความเรืองแสง และส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการเป็นตัวรวบรวมแสงเมื่อประยุกต์ใช้งานร่วมกับเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์
Share
COinS