Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Agricultural ethics in Wendell Berry’s contemporary novels : a place on earth, Remembering and Hannah coulter
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จริยศาสตร์การเกษตรในนวนิยายร่วมสมัยเรื่อง อะ เพลส ออน เอิร์ท เรื่อง รีเม็มเบอร์ริง และเรื่อง ฮานนา คูลเทอร์ ของเวนเดลล์ เบอร์รี
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Darin Pradittatsanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1746
Abstract
This thesis examines Wendell Berry’s (1934-) concept of agricultural ethics as reflected in his three novels which capture the changing condition of traditional farming in America during the second half of the twentieth century: A Place on Earth (1967) which depicts the lives of traditional farmers who are encountering the loss of their loved ones to World War II, Remembering (1988) which presents the impact of technologies upon farmers, and Hannah Coulter (2004) which demonstrates an attempt of a farmer who is trying to come to terms with changes during the time of the demise of traditional farming. Applying American conservationist Aldo Leopold’s notion of “land ethics" and Berry’s discussion on the ethical treatment of the land in his non-fiction prose, this thesis argues that Berry’s agricultural ethics constitutes not only the reciprocal relationship between the land and farmers who tend animals and plants with dedicated work and attentive care but also mutual bonds of farmers’ family members and those among neighbors in the same community. His agricultural ethics also includes farmers’ sense of connectedness with their ancestors who cared for the land and their responsibility to protect the land for future generations. Berry strongly believes in traditional farming as conducive to agricultural ethics. In addition to fostering ecological conscience, it also enriches farmers’ lives with an aesthetic sense and provides them with emotional and spiritual fulfillment. Moreover, Berry views that industrial farming and urban living can deprive farmers of their spirit and relationship with the land and bring about the collapse of the family and community.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับจริยศาสตร์การเกษตรของ เวนเดลล์ เบอร์รี (2477-) ในนวนิยายสามเล่ม ซึ่งกล่าวถึงสภาพที่เปลี่ยนไปของเกษตรกรรมแบบดั้งเดิมในอเมริกาตั้งแต่สงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ถึงต้นศตวรรษที่ 21 อะ เพลส ออน เอิร์ท (2510) พรรณนาถึงชาวนาที่เผชิญกับความสูญเสียของบุคคลที่รักในสงคราม รีเม็มเบอริ์ริง (2531) กล่าวถึงผลกระทบของเทคโนโลยีต่อชาวนา และ ฮานนา คูลเทอร์ (2547) แสดงถึงความพยายามของชาวนาในการเผชิญหน้ากับความเปลี่ยนแปลงท่ามกลางการล่มสายของเกษตรกรรมแบบดั้งเดิม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้แนวคิด “จริยศาสตร์ผืนแผ่นดิน" ของอัลโด ลีโอโพลด์ นักอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมชาวอเมริกัน และแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการดูแลผืนแผ่นดินที่เบอร์รีอธิบายไว้ในงานเขียนประเภทความเรียงในการวิเคราะห์ นวนิยายทั้งสามเล่ม ซึ่งนำไปสู่ข้อสรุปว่า จริยศาสตร์การเกษตรในมุมมองของเบอร์รี ไม่เพียงแต่ประกอบด้วยความสัมพันธ์ต่างตอบแทนระหว่างผืนแผ่นดิน และชาวนาที่ดูแลพืข และสัตว์ด้วยความรักและความทุ่มเท แต่ยังรวมถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่แน่นแฟ้นระหว่างครอบครัวของชาวนากับเพื่อนบ้านด้วย ความผูกพันที่แนบแน่นของชาวนาที่มีต่อบรรพบุรุษที่ดูแลผืนแผ่นดิน และความรับผิดชอบต่อการรักษาผืนแผ่นดินเพื่อลูกหลาน ก็เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของจริยศาสตร์การเกษตรของเบอร์รีเช่นกัน ซึ่งเขาเชื่อว่าเกิดขึ้นจากเกษตรกรรมแบบดั้งเดิม จริยศาสตร์การเกษตรสนับสนุนนิเวศน์สำนึก และช่วยเติมเต็มความต้องการด้านจิตใจ จิตวิญญาณ และความงาม ของชาวนา สำหรับการเกษตรเชิงอุตสาหกรรม และความเป็นอยู่ของสังคมเมืองนั้น เบอร์รีเห็นว่าเป็นเหตุของการบั่นทอนความรู้สึกและความสัมพันธ์ต่อผืนแผ่นดิน และอาจนำไปสู่การล่มสลายของครอบครัว และชุมชนได้
Share
COinS