Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formation of N₂O and SO₃ on mixed metal oxide V-W-Mo/Tio₂ catalyst during the selective reduction of NO by NH₃
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิด N₂O และ SO₃ บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะออกไซด์ผสม V-W-Mo/TiO₂ ระหว่างการเกิดรีดักชันแบบเลือกเกิดของ NO ด้วย NH₃
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1421
Abstract
This research studied the formation of N₂O and SO₃ on mixed metal oxide V-W-Mo/TiO₂ catalyst during the selective reduction of NO by NH₃. This work use a catalyst of previous research (Piyanantarak, 2011) which the TiO₂ support was prepared by sol-gel method and V₂O5, WO₃, MoO₃ were loaded to TiO₂ support by the incipient wetness method. The catalysts have been already characterized by ICP-OES, nitrogen adsorption and NH₃-TPD. In this study the catalysts are additionally characterized by XRD and FT-IR techniques. The performances of V₂O5-WO₃-MoO₃/TiO₂ catalyst are measured in the reaction temperature range 120-450 °C. From the results it can be concluded that the SCR process probably occurred from Eley–Rideal mechanism and this mechanism determines the activity of SCR in the low temperature range. However in the high temperature range the amount of adsorbed NH₃ on surface catalysts determines how much NO conversion can be achieved. The formation of N₂O causes from the reaction between NO and adsorbed NH₃. The oxidation of NH₃ occurs via homogeneous between NH₃ and O₂ and via redox mechanism. The formation of SO₃ does not occur.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเกิด N₂O และ SO₃ บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะออกไซด์ผสม V-W-Mo/TiO₂ ระหว่างการเกิดรีดักชันแบบเลือกเกิดของ NO ด้วย NH₃ โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของงานวิจัยก่อนหน้า (Piyanantarak, 2011) ซึ่งเตรียม TiO₂ ด้วยวิธี sol-gel ทำการเติมโลหะ V₂O5, WO₃, MoO₃ ลงบน TiO₂ ด้วยวิธีเคลือบฝังแบบเปียกพอดีรูพรุนและได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ ICP-OES, nitrogen adsorption และ NH₃-TPD ไว้แล้ว แต่ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค XRD และ FT-IR เพิ่มเติมเพื่อตรวจสอบสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงหรือไม่ การทดสอบปฏิกิริยาทำในช่วงอุณหภูมิการทำปฏิกิริยา 120-450 °C พบว่า ในช่วงอุณหภูมิต่ำนั้นจะเกิดกลไกแบบ Eley-Rideal โดยกลไกนี้จะเป็นตัวกำหนดความว่องไวของปฏิกิริยา SCR แต่ในช่วงอุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นปริมาณ NH₃ ที่ดูดซับบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะเป็นตัวกำหนดความว่องไวของปฏิกิริยา SCR ส่วนการเกิด N₂O นั้นเกิดจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง NO และ NH₃ และการออกซิไดซ์ของ NH₃ จะเกิดปฏิกิริยาแบบเอกพันธ์ ระหว่าง NH₃ กับ O₂ และกลไกรีดอกซ์ ส่วนการเกิด SO₃ นั้นตรวจไม่พบพีคของ SO₃
Share
COinS