Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cholinesterase inhibitors from fruits of Thai bitter gourd Momordica charantia L.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารยับยั้งโคลีนเอสเทอเรสจากผลมะระขี้นก Momordica charantia L.
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattara Sawasdee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.910
Abstract
Anti-acetylcholinesterase compounds were separated from the dichloromethane extract of Momordica charantia L. Four compounds and three inseparable mixtures were afforded and their chemical structures were elucidated on the basis of physical properties and spectroscopic analysis as well as comparing with the previous publication data. The isolated substances were (19R,23E)-5β,19-epoxy-19-methoxycucurbita-6,23,25-trien-3β-ol (1), (23E)-5β,19-epoxycucurbita-6,23-diene-3β,25-diol (2), a mixture of 5β,19-epoxycucurbita-6,23(E),25(26)-triene-3β,19(S)-diol (3a) and 5β,19-epoxycucurbita-6,23(E),25(26)-triene-3β,19(R)-diol (3b), a mixture of 5β,19-epoxy-25-methoxy-cucurbita-6,23-diene-3β,19(S)-diol (4a) and 5β,19-epoxy-25-methoxy-cucurbita-6,23-diene-3β,19(R)-diol (4b), ligballinol (5), a mixture of 3β-O-D-glucopyranosyl-24ξ-ethyl-cholesta-5-ene-3β-ol (6a) and 3β-O-D-glucopyranosyl-24β-ethyl-cholesta-5,25-diene-3β-ol (6b) or charantin and momordicoside K (7). Among them, 5β,19-epoxycucurbita-6,23(E),25(26)-triene-3β,19(S)-diol (3a) and 5β,19-epoxy-25-methoxy-cucurbita-6,23-diene-3β,19(S)-diol (4a) were first identified from nature. Moreover, ligballinol (5) was first isolated from this plant. Ligballinol (5) exhibited the most potent butyrylcholinesterase (BChE) inhibitory activity with the IC₅₀ value of 32.20 μM with a competitive mode of inhibition in a kinetic study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้แยกสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนของผลมะระขี้นก Momordica charantia L. เพื่อหาสารออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งโคลีนเอสเทอเรส ได้สารบริสุทธิ์ 4 ชนิด กับสารผสม 3 ชนิด และพิสูจน์โครงสร้างของสารทั้งหมดจากสมบัติทางกายภาพ และวิธีทางสเปกโทรสโกปี รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่มีการรายงานมาแล้ว สารที่แยกได้ คือ (19R,23E)-5β,19-epoxy-19-methoxycucurbita-6,23,25-trien-3β-ol (1), (23E)-5β,19-epoxycucurbita-6,23-diene-3β,25-diol (2), สารผสมระหว่าง 5β,19-epoxycucurbita-6,23(E),25(26)-triene-3β,19(S)-diol (3a) และ 5β,19-epoxycucurbita-6,23(E),25(26)-triene-3β,19(R)-diol (3b), สารผสมระหว่าง 5β,19-epoxy-25-methoxy-cucurbita-6,23-diene-3β,19(S)-diol (4a) และ 5β,19-epoxy-25-methoxy-cucurbita-6,23-diene-3β,19(R)-diol (4b), ligballinol (5), สารผสมระหว่าง 3β-O-D-glucopyranosyl-24ξ-ethyl-cholesta-5-ene-3β-ol (6a) และ3β-O-D-glucopyranosyl-24β-ethyl-cholesta-5,25-diene-3β-ol (6b) หรือ ชาแลนทิน, และ momordicoside K (7) จากสารที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดพบว่า 5β,19-epoxycucurbita-6,23(E),25(26)-triene-3β,19(S)-diol (3a) และ 5β,19-epoxy-25-methoxy-cucurbita-6,23-diene-3β,19(S)-diol (4a) เป็นสารที่มีการพบในธรรมชาติเป็นครั้งแรก นอกจากนี้ ยังเป็นการพบ ligballinol (5) เป็นครั้งแรกในมะระขี้นก ligballinol (5) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์บิวทิริลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสได้ดีที่สุด ด้วยค่าความเข้มข้นที่สามารถยับยั้งฤทธิ์ของเอนไซม์ได้ร้อยละ 50 เท่ากับ 32.20 ไมโคร์โมลาร์ และเป็นการยับยั้งแบบแข่งขันจากการศึกษาทางจลนศาสตร์
Creative Commons License