Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Design of membrane reactor for steam methane reforming based on non-uniform catalyst and membrane distribution
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เมมเบรนสำหรับปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิ่งด้วยไอน้ำของมีเทนโดยใช้รูปแบบการจัดเรียงตัวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและเยื่อเลือกผ่านแบบไม่สม่ำเสมอ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Pakorn Piroonlerkgul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1415
Abstract
Membrane reactor was one of the multifunctional reactors used to simultaneously synthesize and purify a desirable chemical product. It could also be used for hydrogen generation via steam methane reforming reaction. In the conventional membrane reactor, membrane and catalyst were uniformly distributed along the reactor length. This configuration could not actually offer optimum performance since membrane area near the fuel gas entrance was not fully utilized due to low hydrogen partial pressure at the retentate chamber near the gas entrance. By the reason above, the membrane reactor with the distribution of membrane allocation and catalyst distribution were proposed to resolve these issues. In this work, membrane reactor was divided into two sections. Each reactor section contained different catalyst density and membrane area; however, to standardize this study, the total amount of catalyst density and membrane area were kept at constant values. Methane conversion and hydrogen yield were considered as the performance indicators. The results from this study indicated that, as the hydrogen permeability through the membrane was low, non-uniform membrane distribution membrane reactor could offer significantly higher performance compared to uniform distribution membrane reactor. However, the effect of catalyst packing distribution did not significantly affect the performance of non-uniform distribution membrane reactor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เครื่องปฏิกรณ์เมมเบรนเป็นเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบหลายหน้าที่ที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์เคมีภัณฑ์และทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์บริสุทธิ์ในเวลาเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้เครื่องปฎิกรณ์ชนิดนี้ยังสามารถถูกนำไปใช้ในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนผ่านปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มิงด้วยไอน้ำโดยมีแก๊สมีเทนเป็นสารตั้งต้นได้ด้วยเช่นกัน สำหรับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เมมเบรนโดยทั่วไปตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและเมมเบรนจะถูกจัดเรียงแบบสม่ำเสมอตลอดความยาวของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ อย่างไรก็ตามรูปแบบของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เมมเบรนดังกล่าวไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงของมีเทนเนื่องจากความดันย่อยของไฮโดรเจนบริเวณจุดป้อนสารตั้งต้นมีค่าต่ำมาก มีผลทำให้เมมเบรนในบริเวณดังกล่าวไม่ถูกใช้งานเท่าที่ควร ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงนำเสนอการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เมมเบรนโดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงการจัดเรียงตัวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและเมมเบรน โดยในงานวิจัยนี้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์เมมเบรนจะถูกแบ่งเป็นสองส่วนโดยที่แต่ละส่วนจะมีปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและเมมเบรนแตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและเมมเบรนทั้งหมดจะถูกควบคุมให้มีค่าเท่ากันในทุกๆกรณี ปริมาณการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมีเทนและปริมาณการผลิตไฮโดรเจนถูกกำหนดให้เป็นดัชนีชี้วัดสมรรถนะเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เมมเบรน ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้คือ ในกรณีของเมมเบรนที่มีความสามารถในการแพร่ของไฮโดรเจนผ่านต่ำ ประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เมมเบรนที่มีการกระจายตัวของเมมเบรนไม่สม่ำเสมอจะมีค่าสูงกว่าประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่มีการกระจายตัวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและเมมเบรนสม่ำเสมอเป็นอย่างมาก อย่างไรก็ตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงการจัดเรียงตัวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะไม่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เมมเบรน
Creative Commons License