Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A development of self-instructional materials (SIMS) to enhance English listening skills for student nurses
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสื่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการฟังภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักศึกษาพยาบาล
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumalee Chinokul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1822
Abstract
The study was aimed at developing self-instructional materials for enhancing English listening skills for student nurses. The objectives of the study were as follows: 1) to investigate the needs of English listening skills of student nurses; 2) to develop self-instructional materials on English listening skills for student nurses; 3) to examine the effectiveness of the developed self-instructional materials against the set criteria; and 4) to study the attitude of the student nurses towards the developed self-instructional materials. The study was conducted in two phases including Development of Materials and Materials Implementation/ Evaluation. Thirty samples of student nurses in this study were randomly selected on voluntary basis from School of Nursing, Faculty of Medicine, Ramathibodi Hospital. The main study was conducted for two months during June – August 2012 of academic year 2012. Instruments used in this study consisted of: 1) a questionnaire to assess the needs of English listening skills of student nurses; 2) a package of self-instructional materials (SIMS) for English listening which was developed by the researcher; 3) an English listening comprehension test; and 4) a materials evaluation form. The statistics employed for data analysis were 1) the t-test which was used to measure the subjects’ English listening skills both before and after using the developed self-instructional materials and 2) the mean and standard deviations which were used for the needs analysis and for the assessment of the students’ opinions of the developed self-instructional materials. The findings revealed that 1) the developed SIMS was effective and relevant with E1/E2 = 84.61/88.40 (higher than the set criteria E1/E2 = 80/80); 2) the students’ listening ability after using the developed SIMS was significantly higher than before using at the 0.05 level of significance; and 3) the student nurses’ level of satisfaction with the developed materials was at a good level. The study clearly demonstrated theoretical processes of developing and evaluating instructional materials of English for Specific Purposes and could be an example research to illustrate the mediation between language teaching and research to promote language instruction for teachers and researchers in the field.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะพัฒนาสื่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการฟังภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักศึกษาพยาบาล โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยเพื่อ 1) สำรวจความต้องการทักษะด้านการฟังภาษาอังกฤษในกลุ่มนักศึกษาพยาบาล 2) พัฒนาสื่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการฟังภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักศึกษาพยาบาล 3) หาประสิทธิภาพของสื่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองฯที่พัฒนาขึ้นตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้ และ 4) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของกลุ่มนักศึกษาพยาบาลที่มีต่อสื่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองฯที่พัฒนาขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วย 2 ขั้นตอนหลัก คือ ขั้นการพัฒนาสื่อการเรียนและขั้นการทดลองใช้/ประเมินคุณภาพสื่อการเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัย คือ นักศึกษาพยาบาลอาสาสมัครจำนวน 30 คนจากโรงเรียนพยาบาลรามาธิบดี คณะแพทยศาสตร์ โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี การทดลองและเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลการวิจัยได้ดำเนินในภาคการศึกษาที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2555 เป็นเวลา 2 เดือน คือระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายนถึงเดือนสิงหาคม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามความต้องการด้านทักษะการฟังภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักศึกษาพยาบาล 2) สื่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการฟังภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักศึกษาพยาบาลที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้น(SIMS) 3) แบบทดสอบทักษะการฟังภาษาอังกฤษ และ 4) แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาพยาบาลที่มีต่อสื่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองฯที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้น สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ 1) t-test แบบจับคู่เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนทักษะการฟังภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังใช้สื่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองฯของกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักศึกษาพยาบาลและ 2) ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเพื่อประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นของผู้เรียนและประเมินระดับความพึงพอใจของนักศึกษาพยาบาลที่มีต่อสื่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองฯที่พัฒนาขึ้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ประสิทธิภาพของสื่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการฟังภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักศึกษาพยาบาลที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีค่าเท่ากับ E1/E2 = 84.61/88.40 (สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่ตั้งไว้ที่ E1/E2 = 80/80) ซึ่งถือว่ามีประสิทธิภาพดี 2) ทักษะการฟังของนักศึกษาพยาบาลหลังการใช้สื่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองฯสูงกว่าก่อนใช้สื่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองฯอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และ 3) นักศึกษาพยาบาลมีระดับความพึงพอใจต่อสื่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองฯที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นในระดับที่ดี งานวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงขั้นตอนเชิงทฤษฎีในการพัฒนาสื่อการเรียนการสอนด้านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์และการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในเชิงวิจัยอย่างชัดเจนสามารถใช้เป็นตัวอย่างแก่ผู้สอนและนักวิจัยในวงการการสอนภาษาอังกฤษในเรื่องการเชื่อมโยงงานสอนและงานวิจัยเพื่อประโยชน์ในการเรียนการสอนได้
Creative Commons License