Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of brass nanoparticles by arc discharge method for conductive ink
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และวิเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนของทองเหลืองโดยวิธีอาร์คดิสชาร์ตสำหรับหมึกนำไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1413
Abstract
This research proposes the synthesis approach of copper-zinc nanoparticles by using arc discharge submerged in three different dielectric liquids including ethylene glycol, water, and ethanol at ambient atmosphere. The particles size, microstructure and morphology of particles were characterized via transmission electron microscopy (TEM), Scanning electron microscope (SEM) and X-ray diffraction (XRD), respectively. The nanoparticles synthesized in three different dielectric liquids contain both copper-zinc and zinc oxide. The zinc oxide was formed by oxygen free radicals during decomposition of the dielectric liquid. The average size of the nanoparticles synthesized in ethylene glycol, ethanol and deionized water estimated by Scherrer’s equation were 10.9 nm, 17.3 nm, and 95.1 nm, respectively. In addition, we studied the effect of L-ascorbic acid with concentration of 0.1 M as reducing agent. L-ascorbic acid could reduce zinc oxide particles in deionized water and ethylene glycol. In ethanol, zinc oxalate was formed after adding L-ascorbic acid. In order to study effect of amount of brass loading into dielectric liquids, we used 3.47, 6.95, and 10.43 gram/liter of brass loading. The nanoparticles are slightly increased as the amount of brass loading increases. Thus, we used 10.43 gram/liter of brass synthesized in ethylene glycol with ascorbic acid 0.1 M to prepared conductive ink. The pattern was printed on coated PET film by screen printing. Then, the pattern printed was baked at 150°C with formic acid vapor for 30, 60, 90, 120 and 480 minute. The SEM images show the nanoparticles starting to melt after sintering for 30 minute and the electric resistivity decreases with the increase of the sintering time. The minimum electrical resistivity obtained was 22.05 Ωcm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้เสนอการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนของทองเหลืองโดยวิธีอาร์คดิสชาร์ต (Arc discharge) ในของเหลวที่เป็นฉนวนไฟฟ้าต่างกัน 3 ชนิด คือ น้ำกลั่นปราศจากไอออน เอทิลีนไกลคอล (Ethylene glycol) และเอทานอล (Ethanol) ที่สภาวะความดันบรรยากาศปกติ โครงสร้าง ขนาด และรูปร่างของอนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกวิเคราะห์โดย XRD SEM และ TEM ตามลำดับ พบว่าอนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้ในของเหลวที่เป็นฉนวนไฟฟ้าทั้ง 3 ชนิดประกอบด้วยทองเหลือง (CuZn) และออกไซด์ของสังกะสี (ZnO) ซึ่งเกิดจากการทำปฏิกิริยากับอนุมูลอิสระของออกซิเจนที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างการสลายตัวของของเหลวที่เป็นฉนวนไฟฟ้า อนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีขนาด 10.9 nm ในเอทิลีนไกลคอล, 17.3 nm ในเอทานอล และ 95.1 nm ในน้ำกลั่นปราศจากไอออน นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของการเติมกรดแอสคอร์บิคเข้มข้น 0.1 M ลงในสารละลายคอลลอยด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากของเหลวที่เป็นฉนวนไฟฟ้าทั้ง 3 ชนิดพบว่า สามารถรีดิวซ์อนุภาคออกไซด์ของสังกะสีในน้ำปราศจากไอออนและเอทิลีนไกลคอลได้ แต่ในเอทานอลจะเกิดอนุภาคของซิงค์ออกซาเลท (Zinc oxalate hydrate) ขึ้น การศึกษาผลของปริมาณทองเหลืองที่อาร์คลงไปที่ปริมาณ 3.47, 6.95 และ 10.43 กรัมต่อลิตร พบว่าอนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีขนาดไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำอนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากการอาร์คทองเหลือง 10.43 กรัมต่อลิตรในเอทิลีนไกลคอลและเติมกรดแอสคอร์บิค 0.1 M มาเตรียมหมึกทองเหลืองนำไฟฟ้า และพิมพ์ลงบนแผ่น PET ด้วยวิธีการสกรีน จากนั้นนำไปเผาผนึก (sintering) ภายใต้ไอของกรดฟอร์มิกที่อุณหภูมิ 150 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 30, 60, 90, 120 และ 480 นาที จากการตรวจสอบด้วย SEM แสดงให้เห็นว่าอนุภาคเริ่มหลอมเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป 30 นาที และความต้านทานไฟฟ้าจะลดลงเมื่อเวลาการเผาผนึกเพิ่มขึ้น โดยความต้านทานไฟฟ้าที่น้อยที่สุดเท่ากับ 22.05 โอห์มเซนติเมตร
Share
COinS