Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sample preparation by dispersive liquid-liquid microextraction for determination of pesticide residues in ginger
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมตัวอย่างโดยดิสเพอร์ซีฟลิควิด-ลิควิดไมโครเอกซ์แทร็กชันสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชตกค้างในขิง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puttaruksa Varanusupakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.918
Abstract
In this thesis, the multiresidues of organophosphates (OPPs), organo- chlorines (OCLs) and pyrethoids (PYs) pesticides in ginger were determined. The OPPs, OCLs and PYs pesticides in ginger sample were extracted by liquid-liquid extraction with acetonitrile combined with dispersive liquid-liquid microextraction (DLLME) and analyzed by gas chromatography–mass spectrometry. Various parameters that affected the extraction efficiency of DLLME including type and volume of extraction and disperser solvents, extraction time, centrifugation time, salt addition, and pH were evaluated. The optimum conditions were using 50 μL of tetrachloroethylene as the extraction solvent, 1 mL of acetonitrile as the disperser solvent, extraction time of 2 min, centrifugation time of 5 min, and the addition of 4% of sodium chloride. Recovery tests were performed at concentrations levels of 5.0, 15.0 and 100.0 ng/g; recoveries for each target were in the range between 60 to 105%. Limits of detection and limits of quantitation of this method were ranging from 2.2 to 3.1 ng/g and 7.2 to 10.2 ng/g, respectively. The repeatability of the proposed method, expressed as HORRAT, was in range from 0.13 to 1.86. Compared with the conventional sample preparation method, the proposed method has the advantage of being quick and easy of operation, and low consumption of organic solvent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสกัดสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์แกโนฟอสเฟต ออร์แกโนคลอรีนและไพรีทรอยด์จากขิงโดยใช้เทคนิคการสกัดตัวอย่างด้วยตัวทำละลายโดยใช้อะซีโตไนไตรล์และร่วมด้วยเทคนิคการเตรียมตัวอย่างแบบดิสเพอร์ซีฟลิควิด-ลิควิดไมโครเอกซ์แทร็กชัน มีการศึกษาพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการสกัดด้วยเทคนิคการเตรียมตัวอย่างแบบดิสเพอร์ซีฟลิควิด-ลิควิดไมโครเอกซ์แทร็กชัน เช่น ชนิดและปริมาณตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่เป็นตัวสกัด, ชนิดและปริมาณตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่ใช้ในการกระจายตัว, ระยะเวลาการสกัด, การเติมเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์, การปรับสภาพความเป็นกรด ด่าง, และระยะเวลาในการปั่นเหวี่ยงความเร็วสูง สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเตรียมตัวอย่างคือใช้ เตตระคลอโรเอทิลีนเป็นตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่มีขั้วสูงเป็นตัวสกัด 50 ไมโครลิตร, สารละลายอะซีโตไนไตรล์ เป็นตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่ใช้ในการกระจายตัว 1 มิลลิลิตร, ระยะเวลาการสกัด 2 นาที โดยเริ่มจากนำตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่มีขั้วสูงผสมใส่เข้าไปในสารละลายอะซีโตไนไตรล์ที่มีสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชที่ต้องการวิเคราะห์แล้วเขย่าด้วยมือ, ระยะเวลาในการปั่นเหวี่ยงความเร็วสูง 5 นาทีและเติม 4 %โซเดียมคลอไรด์ ศึกษาคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของวิธีโดยการหาค่าความแม่นให้ค่าการนำกลับคืนมาทุกสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชที่ความเข้มข้นระดับ 5.0, 15.0, และ 100.0 นาโนกรัมต่อกรัม มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 60 - 105 %, ขีดจำกัดของการตรวจพบมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 2.2 -3.1 นาโนกรัมต่อกรัม, ขีดจำกัดของการหาเชิงปริมาณมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 7.2-10.2 นาโนกรัมต่อกรัม และความเที่ยงโดยใช้ HORRAT ประเมินค่าได้ 0.13 – 1.86 ถ้าเปรียบเทียบวิธีนี้กับวิธีการเตรียมตัวอย่างทั่วไปพบว่า วิธีที่เสนอนี้มีความได้เปรียบของการเป็นวิธีการสกัดที่รวดเร็ว และง่ายต่อการทำงานและมีการใช้ตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ปริมาณน้อยกว่าทั่วไป
Share
COinS