Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตแกนยึดหัวอ่านสำหรับฮาร์ดดิสก์ โดยใช้แนวคิดลีน ซิกซ์ ซิกมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of harddisk pivot manufacturing process by Lean Six Sigma approach
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภัสสวงศ์ โรจนโรวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1695
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ประยุกต์แนวคิดลีน ซิกซ์ ซิกมา มาใช้ในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิต โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อลดอัตราส่วนของเสียจากปัญหาค่าแรงบิดและค่าเรโซแนนซ์ออกนอกค่าการยอมรับของลูกค้า และลดระยะเวลานำในกระบวนการผลิตแกนหมุนฮาร์ดดิสก์ที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมฮาร์ดดิสก์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกคือ การปรับปรุงอัตราส่วนของเสียของค่าแรงบิดและค่าเรโซแนนซ์ โดยมีขั้นตอนการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอนตามระยะของซิกซ์ ซิกมา เริ่มจากการนิยามปัญหาโดยกำหนดเป้าหมายและขอบเขตของการปรับปรุง ระยะการวัดเพื่อกำหนดสาเหตุของปัญหา ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ระบบการวัด และหาปัจจัยนำเข้าที่อาจมีผลต่อค่าแรงบิดและค่าเรโซแนนซ์ จากนั้นในระยะการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหาได้ออกแบบการทดลองเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีนัยสำคัญ ระยะการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกระบวนการได้หาระดับของปัจจัยที่ทำให้ค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าแรงบิดและค่าเรโซแนนซ์มีค่ามากที่สุด และระยะการติดตามควบคุมได้ทำการทดสอบยืนยันผลและจัดทำแผนควบคุม ผลหลังการปรับปรุงพบว่า ค่าแรงบิดมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.79 gf.cm. ซึ่งมีค่าดีขึ้นกว่าก่อนทำการปรับปรุง ซึ่งค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 0.63 gf.cm. ส่งผลให้ค่า Cpk ดีขึ้นจาก 0.75 เป็น 1.55 และความสามารถของค่าเรโซแนนซ์ชิ้นงานมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 12.99 kHz. ซึ่งมีค่าดีขึ้นกว่าก่อนการปรับปรุง ซึ่งค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 12.65 kHz. ส่งผลให้ค่า Cpk ดีขึ้นจาก 0.83 เป็น 1.53 เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานยอมรับ Cpk 1.33 และอัตราส่วนของเสียเฉลี่ยหลังปรับปรุงลดลงจาก 2% เป็น 0.78% อีกทั้งยังส่งผลให้สามารถลดต้นทุนของเสียโดยเฉลี่ยต่อปีจากยอดการผลิตที่พยากรณ์ไว้จาก 2,055,563 บาทต่อปี เป็น 858,367 บาทต่อปี งานวิจัยส่วนที่สองคือ การลดระยะเวลานำในกระบวนการผลิตโดยทำการศึกษาข้อมูลกระบวนการผลิตแกนยึดหัวอ่านสำหรับฮาร์ดดิสก์ ทำการรวบรวมข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุโดยใช้ตารางจำแนกความสูญเปล่า จึงดำเนินการแก้ไขปัญหาโดยนำแนวคิดการผลิตแบบลีนมาใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาโดยเปลี่ยนและลดขั้นตอนการทำงานที่ไม่เหมาะสม ซึ่งผลหลังการปรับปรุงพบว่าระยะเวลานำในการผลิตแกนยึดหัวอ่านสำหรับฮาร์ดดิสก์ลดลงจาก 4.53 วัน เป็น 2.91 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research applies the concept of Lean Six Sigma to improve the process. The purpose is to reduce the defect rate which occur by torque and resonance and reduce lead time of the hard disk pivot manufacturing process. This research is divided into two parts: first part is to improve defect rate of torque and resonance. This research consists of five phases Which align to Six sigma concept. We start with define the problem, defining the purpose and scope of the improvement. In the measurement phase, we analyze the measurement system and define the KPIV that are affected by the torque and resonance. Design of experiment was used in the analysis phase. The optimum level of each factor is defined in the improvement phase. For the control phase, we verify the effectiveness and result by using the control plan. The results after improvement shown that the average torque is increased from 0.63 gf.cm. to 0.79 gf.cm. This result is affected to Cpk which is increased from 0.75 to 1.55 and resonance is increased from 12.65 kHz. to 12.99 kHz. This result is affected to Cpk which is increased from 0.83 to1.53 according to acceptable Cpk, 1.33 and defect rate reduced from 2% to 0.78% and reduce scrap cost by year refer production forecast from 2,055,563 bath/year to be 858,367bath/year. The second part of research is to reduce the manufacturing lead time. For the research methodology, we study and collected data on hard disk pivot manufacturing process gathered the problems and analyzed the data by using the classification table of the waste in order to accomplish for the solutions. Then gathered the solution by applied Lean methodology as reduced waste of unnecessary motion and inappropriate process. The result after improvement reduced from 4.53 days to 2.91 days.
Share
COinS