Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาวิธีการเลือกค่าลักษณะสำคัญสำหรับการพยากรณ์ปริมาณน้ำในลุ่มน้ำเพชรบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on feature selection methods for predicting daily discharge in phetchaburi basin
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกรี สินธุภิญโญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1365
Abstract
การพยากรณ์ปริมาณน้ำเป็นองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญในการบริหารจัดการแหล่งน้ำ โดยการที่จะได้โมเดลการพยากรณ์ที่มีความแม่นยำนั้น จะต้องมีวิธีการคัดเลือกค่าคุณลักษณะสำคัญก่อนการประมวลผลที่มีประสิทธิภาพ สำหรับคัดเลือกข้อมูลปริมาณน้ำที่มีความสำคัญอย่างแท้จริง ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึง เสนอวิธีการผสมระหว่างการวิเคราะห์สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ และการวิเคราะห์การแปลงเวฟเล็ตโดยใช้วิธีการหาความสัมพันธ์ด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ก่อนนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการแปลงเวฟเล็ต ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากทั้งสองวิธีดังกล่าวจะถูกนำมาใช้เป็นข้อมูลนำเข้าโมเดลในการพยากรณ์สองโมเดล ได้แก่ โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมชนิดแบ็กพรอพาเกชัน และ การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้น โดยใช้ข้อมูลปริมาณน้ำรายวันจาก 4 สถานี ในลุ่มน้ำเพชรบุรี ประเทศไทย จากผลการทดลองทั้งสองโมเดลเทียบกับวิธีการคัดเลือกค่าคุณลักษณะสำคัญวิธีอื่น ๆ พบว่า วิธีการที่เสนอให้ผลลัพธ์ในการพยากรณ์ปริมาณน้ำรายวันมีความแม่นยำกว่าวิธีอื่น ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Discharge prediction is an essential component in water management systems. To obtain an accurate prediction model, we need a good preprocessing method for extracting actually important features of the discharge data. Thus, we propose a new combinational method which integrates Correlation Coefficient Analysis and Wavelet Decomposition. The processed discharge data from both methods are then used as input for two classification methods, namely Backpropagation Neural Networks and Multiple Linear Regression. In our experiment, we tested our method based on the real world data from the Phetchaburi river basin, Thailand. The obtained model achieved lower error rate than ones from other existing methods.
Share
COinS