Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดของเสียประเภทรอยขีดข่วนในกระบวนการผลิตแผงวงจรไฟฟ้ารวม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Defective reduction due to scratch in integrated circuit manufacturing process
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐชา ทวีแสงสกุลไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1673
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ดำเนินการกับโรงงานผลิตแผงวงจรไฟฟ้ารวมแห่งหนึ่ง ซึ่งพบปัญหาจากการปรับเกณฑ์ในการยอมรับสินค้าของลูกค้าที่มีความเข้มงวดมากขึ้น จึงส่งผลให้มีปริมาณของเสีย และข้อร้องเรียนจากลูกค้าเพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งหลังจากพิจารณาพบว่า ข้อบกพร่องประเภทรอยขีดข่วนมีอัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณชิ้นงานเสียมากที่สุด(เพิ่มขึ้น 368%) เมื่อเทียบกับข้อบกพร่องทั้งหมดที่ลูกค้ามีการปรับเกณฑ์ไป โดยปัญหารอยขีดข่วนบนพื้นผิวโลหะสำหรับลีดเฟรม PPF มีปริมาณชิ้นงานเสียมากที่สุด(32 PPM) และมีลูกค้าร้องเรียนมากที่สุด (7 ข้อร้องเรียน) เมื่อเทียบกับลักษณะของรอยขีดข่วนทุกประเภท ในการดำเนินการวิจัยจะประกอบไปด้วย 5 ระยะ โดยในระยะที่ 1ได้ใช้กราฟและ แผนผังพาเรโตเพื่อใช้ในการเลือกปัญหาที่จะปรับปรุง ระยะที่ 2 ได้ทำการระดมสมองเพื่อหาสาเหตุโดยใช้แผนผังก้างปลาร่วมกับการพิจารณา FMEA ของโรงงานตัวอย่างพบว่า สาเหตุหลักของปัญหาเกิดจากการเสียดสีกันของสตริปงานในแมกกาซีน และแผ่นรองสตริปงานในแมกกาซีนแบบซ้อนไม่เรียบ ในระยะที่ 3 ได้ทำการหาวิธีแก้ปัญหาโดยจะทำการเปลี่ยนแมกกาซีนจากแบบซ้อนเป็นแบบร่อง แต่พบว่าอาจส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาสตริปโก่งที่กระบวนการอบพลาสติกได้ จึงได้นำเทคนิค TRIZ มาใช้ร่วมกับ Pugh Method ซึ่งได้วิธีการแก้ปัญหาโดยการใช้แผ่นแทรกมาคั่นสตริปในแมกกาซีนแบบซ้อนที่กระบวนการอบพลาสติก และใช้แมกกาซีนแบบร่องที่กระบวนการอื่น ในระยะที่ 4 จึงได้วางแผนเพื่อนำการแก้ปัญหาไปปฏิบัติ โดยใช้การระดมสมอง และทำการประเมินผลในระยะที่ 5 โดยใช้กราฟและแผนผังพาเรโต ผลที่ได้จากการแก้ปัญหาพบว่า สามารถลดปัญหารอยขีดข่วนรวมทุกประเภทลดลงได้ 88% รวมทั้งยังไม่พบข้อร้องเรียนจากลูกค้าในเรื่องรอยขีดข่วนจากล็อตงานหลังจากที่ทำการแก้ปัญหาไป นอกจากนั้นยังช่วยป้องกันค่าเสียโอกาสจากการสูญเสียรายได้ที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้อีกด้วย.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was carried out in an integrated circuit factory. The case study factory had the impact from tightened acceptance criteria of their finished products from customer. The impacts result in increasing of defective and also customer complaints. Defect from scratch was found as the highest increment of defective (368% increasing). When compare with all patterns of scratch, the scratch on lead of PPF lead frame was the highest of defective (32 PPM) and also customer complaints (7 issues). The methodology was composed in 5 phases. In Phase 1, the problem was defined by Graph and Pareto. Phase 2, the cause of scratch comes from scratching of strip to strip in stack magazine and unsmooth surface of stack magazine’s templates. The cause was exposed by brainstorming, fishbone diagram and FMEA. Phase 3, this kind of defect can be solved by changing to a slot magazine. However, a major concern of slot magazine implementation is the strip warpage at package cure process. Thus, TRIZ and Pugh Method were used at this phase to solve this contradiction. The interleaf tape is implemented instead of slot magazine at package cure process. Phase 4, brainstorming was used for implementation plan and in Phase 5 the result was measured by Graph and Pareto. This solution decreased 88% of scratch and zero customer complaint after the implementation. Besides, this solution can also prevent opportunity cost.
Share
COinS