Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดผื่นผิวหนังอักเสบบริเวณมือจากการปฏิบัติงานในนักศึกษาช่างทำผมหญิงในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The prevalence and associated factors of occupational hand contact dermatitis in female hairdresser students in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร ศุภพงษ์
Second Advisor
ประวิตร อัศวานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.656
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดผื่นผิวหนังอักเสบบริเวณมือ เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาช่างทำผมหญิงในสถาบันสอนทำผมรัฐบาล 12 แห่งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครที่เรียนหลักสูตร สระ-ดัด-เปลี่ยนสีผมมาแล้ว 2 เดือน อายุตั้งแต่ 15 ปีขึ้นไป โดยไม่มีการสุ่มตัวอย่าง เก็บข้อมูลในเดือนมีนาคมถึงเมษายน 2554 โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม และตรวจร่างกายบริเวณมือโดยแพทย์ มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 250 คน คิดเป็นอัตราเข้าร่วมการศึกษาร้อยละ 100 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความชุกของการเกิดผื่นผิวหนังอักเสบบริเวณมือ เท่ากับร้อยละ 22.4 ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดผื่นผิวหนังอักเสบบริเวณมืออย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ อายุ ประวัติภูมิแพ้ ภูมิแพ้ในครอบครัว ประวัติแพ้ยาง แพ้อาหาร หลักสูตรการเรียนดัดผมที่ > 20 ชั่วโมง การสัมผัสสบู่จากการปฏิบัติงาน การสัมผัสแชมพูหรือครีมนวดผมนอกเวลาเรียน และการสัมผัสน้ำยาฟอกสีผมนอกเวลาเรียน ส่วนปัจจัยอื่น เช่น สถาบัน โรคประจำตัว ประวัติแพ้โลหะ ชนิดของถุงมือ การใช้ถุงมือ ระยะเวลาที่ใส่ถุงมือ ความถี่ในการล้างมือ การใส่ถุงมือแยกตามชนิดสารเคมี และการทำกิจกรรมนอกเวลาเรียน ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดผื่นผิวหนังอักเสบ โดยสรุปจากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า กระบวนการดัดผมมีความเสี่ยงสูงต่อการเกิดผื่นผิวหนังอักเสบควรใส่ถุงมือทุกครั้ง ไม่แนะนำให้ใส่ถุงมือยางในการดัดผม ควรล้างมือด้วยสบู่หลังสัมผัสสารเคมี สถาบันการศึกษาควรให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับผื่นผิวหนังอักเสบ การปฏิบัติงานที่ถูกต้อง การรักษาเบื้องต้น และการป้องกันที่ถูกต้องแก่นักศึกษาช่างทำผม รวมไปถึงการเฝ้าระวังผื่นผิวหนังอักเสบ โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มที่มีอายุมาก มีประวัติภูมิแพ้ หอบหืด ประวัติแพ้ยาง แพ้อาหาร หรือประวัติภูมิแพ้ในครอบครัว เพราะคนกลุ่มนี้มีโอกาสเกิดผื่นผิวหนังอักเสบบริเวณมือสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study was to determine the prevalence and associated factors of hand dermatitis among female hairdresser students in Bangkok. A cross-sectional descriptive study was conducted during March to April, 2011. Samples were 250 female hairdresser students in 12 government hairdressing training centers in Bangkok who had already studied hairdressing program for 2 months, aged > 15 years, and no randomization. Data was collected by questionnaire, and physical examination. Participation rate was 100%. The results showed that the prevalence of hand dermatitis was 22.4%. Subjects with age > 51 years were more often affected than the other ones. Factors which were statistical significantly associated with hand dermatitis were age, history of atopy, family history of atopy, rubber and food allergic history, length of hair curling study > 20 hours, soap exposure, shampoo/conditioner exposure after working hour, and bleaching agent exposure after working hour. However, the other factors were not showed relation with hand dermatitis. In conclusion, this study showed that hair curling was high risk of contact dermatitis. Hairdresser students should always use glove, should not use rubber glove in hair curling process, and should wash hand with soap after chemical expose. Academies should educate in contact dermatitis, working process, basic treatment, and prevention to hairdresser students. Moreover, surveillance of hand contact dermatitis in hairdresser students who were aged, history of atopy, asthma, family history of atopy, rubber and food allergic history because this group was high risk of hand contact dermatitis.
Share
COinS