Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงระบบการจัดการพื้นที่ผลิต กรณีศึกษา โรงงานรีดพลาสติก พีวีซี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of shop floor management system: a case study of a PVC sheet calendering factory
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1671
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการปรับปรุงระบบการบริหารและควบคุมกิจกรรมบนพื้นที่ผลิตของโรงงานกรณีศึกษา ผู้ผลิตพีวีซีจากการรีด เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานผลิตให้กับโรงงานกรณีศึกษา ซึ่งประสบปัญหาการส่งมอบงานล่าช้าในอัตราที่สูงและความสามารถในการผลิตต่ำ โดยแบ่งการดำเนินกิจกรรมออกเป็นกิจกรรมการจัดตารางการผลิต (Scheduling) การปล่อยงานเข้าสู่พื้นที่ผลิต (Dispatching) การเคลื่อนย้ายงานระหว่างหน่วยผลิต (Move between cells) การติดตามการผลิต (Monitoring) และการควบคุมการผลิต (Controlling) การดำเนินงานแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ส่วนหลัก คือ (1) การจัดทำฐานข้อมูลระยะเวลาการปรับตั้งเครื่องรีดและแนวทางการจัดตารางการผลิตของงานรีด โดยมุ่งเน้นให้เกิดระยะเวลาการปรับตั้งเครื่องรีดน้อยที่สุด (2) การมอบหมายหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบและจัดทำมาตรการในการปล่อยงานเข้าสู่พื้นที่ผลิตและเคลื่อนย้ายงานระหว่างผลิต เพื่อเป็นการเตรียมความพร้อมของทรัพยากรและข้อมูลสำหรับการดำเนินงานตามแผนการผลิต (3) การปรับปรุงมาตรการในการติดตามการผลิตให้สามารถตรวจจับความผิดปกติที่เกิดขึ้นได้โดยเร็วและปรับปรุงการเก็บบันทึกข้อมูลที่จำเป็นสำหรับการดำเนินงานผลิต และ (4) การจัดทำมาตรการในการควบคุมการผลิตเพื่อป้องกันปัญหาที่อาจเกิดขึ้นและส่งผลกระทบต่อการผลิต ผลการดำเนินงานพบว่า โรงงานกรณีศึกษามีความสามารถในการผลิตสินค้าตามแผนการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ยคิดเป็นร้อยละ 16.69 ต่อเดือน และมีความสามารถในการส่งมอบสินค้าทันกำหนดเพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ยคิดเป็นร้อยละ 15.26 ต่อเดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to improve shop floor management and control systems of a PVC sheet calendaring factory. The factory confronted with problems of delayed shipment and low production capability. The concept of shop floor management is implemented relating to production scheduling, dispatching, moves between cells, monitoring and controlling to this factory. Methodology for developing the shop floor management system is divided into 4 main parts: (1) collect setup-time data and considering a heuristic method for using in sequencing jobs for calendering process for an objective of set-up time minimization, (2) assigning responsibility and develop operation procedures for production dispatching and moves between cells rules using in shop floor for resources and information readiness preparation, (3) improve the procedure of production monitoring for instantly detect in problems occurred in shop floor and adjusting the collecting crucial data in production, and (4) implementing of production controlling system to prevent problems that may be occurred on shop floor and affect production plans. After the improvement process, the average monthly on-time shipment is increased from 60.39% to 75.65% and average monthly production efficiency is raised from 68.06% to 84.75%, respectively.
Share
COinS