Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การสั่นสะเทือนของโครงสร้างแผ่นบางรูปสี่เหลี่ยมที่มีความหนาเป็นขั้นด้วยระเบียบวิธีแคนโทโรวิช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vibration analysis of rectangular stepped thin plates by using the Kantorovich method
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ สิงหถนัดกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1470
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการสั่นสะเทือนของโครงสร้างแผ่นบางรูปสี่เหลี่ยมที่มีความหนาเปลี่ยนไปเป็นขั้นตามทิศทางของแกน y โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีแคนโทโรวิช ชิ้นงานทำจากวัสดุไอโซทรอปิกและคอมโพสิทที่มีการเรียงตัวของเส้นใยแบบ cross-ply เงื่อนไขขอบเขตการจับยึดคือการจับยึดแบบอิสระ แบบยึดแน่น และแบบปล่อยอิสระ ระเบียบวิธีแคนโทโรวิชเป็นระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขใช้หลักการการแปรผันของพลังงานศักย์รวมต่ำสุด อาศัยการสมมติให้ฟังก์ชันการเคลื่อนที่นอกระนาบอยู่ในรูปผลคูณของฟังก์ชันในทิศทาง x กับทิศทาง y โดยฟังก์ชันทั้งสองอยู่ในรูปของอนุกรมอนันต์ อาจถือว่าระเบียบวิธีแคนโทโรวิชเป็นระเบียบวิธีกึ่งวิเคราะห์กึ่งเชิงเลขเนื่องจากสามารถลดรูปสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยเป็นสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์สามัญในรูปของสมการครอบคลุม และสมการเงื่อนไขขอบเขต เนื่องจากชิ้นงานที่มีความหนาเปลี่ยนไปเป็นขั้นตามแกน y สมการเงื่อนไขความต่อเนื่องเป็นเงื่อนไขเชื่อมฟังก์ชันการเคลื่อนที่บริเวณชิ้นงานที่มีความหนาเปลี่ยนไป ท้ายที่สุดปัญหาจะอยู่ในรูปปัญหาค่าเจาะจงโดยค่าเจาะจงจากการแก้สมการคือค่าความถี่ธรรมชาติและเวกเตอร์เจาะจงสามารถนำไปคำนวณหารูปร่างโหมดการสั่นสะเทือน คำตอบลู่เข้าสู่ค่าใดค่าหนึ่ง จากการเปรียบเทียบผลเฉลยที่ได้จากระเบียบวิธีแคนโทโรวิชกับผลการศึกษาอื่นในอดีต ผลจากระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ และผลการทดลอง พบว่าผลเฉลยที่ได้จากระเบียบวิธีแคนโทโรวิชเป็นผลเฉลยที่มีความถูกต้อง แม่นยำ และใกล้เคียงกับผลเฉลยแม่นตรง ผลการศึกษานี้ทำให้สามารถวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการสั่นสะเทือนของโครงสร้างได้ก่อนสร้างจริงและสามารถออกแบบให้ชิ้นงานสั่นสะเทือนอยู่ในช่วงค่าความถี่ธรรมชาติที่ต้องการ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถนำระเบียบวิธีแคนโทโรวิชไปประยุกต์วิเคราะห์ปัญหาอื่นได้ เช่น การโก่งงอของโครงสร้างที่มีความหนาเปลี่ยนไปเป็นขั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigated the vibration behaviors of rectangular stepped orthotropic and symmetrically cross-ply composite plates by using the Kantorovich method. Boundary conditions of the specimens are a combination of simple, clamped and free supports. The Kantorovich method is employed as a numerical tool to solve the problem based on the variational principle of minimum total potential energy. The out-of-plane displacement is assumed in the form of a series of product of function of x and function of y. Kantorovich method is a semi-analytical method because the governing energy condition in form of a partial differential equation is reduced to a set of governing ordinary differential equations, a set of boundary conditions. Since the specimens have stepped thicknesses in y direction, the functions of y in the displacement function is written for each section and related to each other by continuity conditions. The equations are finally rewritten in the form of an eigenvalue problem where the eigenvalues and eigenvectors represent the natural frequencies and mode shapes, respectively. The converged eigenvalue is obtained from the iterative calculations. The solutions from this study are verified with the solutions from other studies, finite element method’s solutions and the experimental results. The results from this research allows engineer to analyze the vibration behaviors of structures before manufacturing. Designers can also choose the natural frequency of a work piece to be in a specific frequency range. Moreover, this method can be used in other structural problems such as the buckling of steppes thin plates.
Creative Commons License