Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงผังโรงงานผลิตและประกอบชิ้นส่วนอุปกรณ์รถยนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Plant layout improvement of an automotive parts factory
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1670
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยเพื่อวิเคราะห์และปรับปรุงการวางผังโรงงานสำหรับการเพิ่มสายการผลิตชุดบังคับเลี้ยวล้อหน้า เพื่อรองรับการสั่งผลิตที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นภายในระยะเวลา 3 ปีข้างหน้า การดำเนินงานวิจัยได้ใช้วิธีการวางผังโรงงานอย่างเป็นระบบ (The Systematic Layout Planning, SLP) ในการวางผังโรงงานทางเลือก และได้นำเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีการในการเลือกผังโรงงานด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณงานระหว่างกระบวนการผลิตตามทฤษฎีของ Little’s Law ร่วมกับวิธีกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ (Analysis Hierarchy Process, AHP) ซึ่ง Little’s Law ให้ผลการวิเคราะห์เลือกกระบวนการที่มีปริมาณงานระหว่างกระบวนการผลิตน้อย นับเป็นความสำเร็จของอุตสาหกรรมประกอบรถยนต์ด้วยการขจัดความสูญเปล่าตามหลักการผลิตแบบทันเวลาพอดี สำหรับการนำ AHP มาประกอบการพิจารณาเนื่องจากต้องการให้ผู้บริหารและผู้มีส่วนรับผิดชอบในพื้นที่ของโรงงานมีส่วนร่วมในการตัดสินใจ โดยการสำรวจความคิดเห็นและได้กำหนดปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกผังโรงงานจากคะแนนที่มีค่ามากกว่า 80% ซึ่งมีทั้งหมด 4 ปัจจัย คือ การไหลของวัสดุที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ต้นทุนของผังโรงงาน ระยะทางในการขนย้ายวัสดุและการใช้ประโยชน์ของพื้นที่ตามลำดับความสำคัญ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผังโรงงานที่ได้ทำการคัดเลือกให้ปริมาณงานระหว่างกระบวนการผลิตต่ำสุด และค่าน้ำหนักคะแนนจากวิธีกระบวนการ ลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์สูงสุด แต่ต้องมีการพิจารณาและประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับข้อจำกัดของผังโรงงานปัจจุบัน ทำให้ผังโรงงานใหม่ที่ได้ทำการปรับปรุงเมื่อเทียบกับผังโรงงานปัจจุบันมีปริมาณงานระหว่างกระบวนการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น 41.6% แต่ระยะทางและเวลาการไหลของวัสดุโดยรวมลดลง 63.1% และ 55.6% จากผังโรงงานปัจจุบันตามลำดับ และสามารถรองรับกับยอดการสั่งผลิตภายในอีก 3 ปีข้างหน้าได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to analyze and improve plant layout for installing of new front-axle production line in order to support the expansion of production volume in the next three years. The system layout planning (SLP) has been applied to develop alternatives of plant layout design. Considering and analyzing criteria by applies Little’s Law theory approach with analysis hierarchy process (AHP). Little’s Law theory is applied to analyze minimum work in process, which is the key to succeed in automotive industries. It also helps to eliminate waste. Which lead to constant production follow just-in-time concept. Then analysis hierarchy process (AHP) is considered to include management and responsible person idea in decision-making process. Research can define related decision criteria to evaluate the best alternative which is scored greater than 80%. There are 4 criterias, the material flow performance is determined as the most relative importance, the second is cost of plant layout. The third is distance of material logistic, and utilizing plant area in respectively. In this research, the best alternative is showed as the minimum work in process and the highest score of analysis hierarchy process. According to current plant layout limitation, work in process increases 41.6%, distance of material logistic and material flow performance decrease 63.1% and 55.6% respectively. So be able to match required capacity in the next three years.
Share
COinS