Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพยากรณ์ความขรุขระผิวสำหรับชิ้นงานเหล็กกล้าในกระบวนการกลึงซีเอ็นซีด้วยวิธีการพื้นผิวผลตอบสนอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prediction of surface roughness for steel in CNC turning by response surface method
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1648
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการพัฒนาสมการพยากรณ์ความขรุขระผิวสำหรับชิ้นงานในการกลึงเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนด้วยมีดตัดคาร์ไบด์เคลือบผิว โดยใช้วิธีการพื้นผิวผลตอบสนองด้วยการออกแบบการทดลองแบบบ็อก-เบห์นเคน เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยการตัดที่มีผลต่อความขรุขระผิวของชิ้นงาน แรงตัดและอุณหภูมิในการตัด ได้แก่ ความเร็วตัด อัตราป้อนตัด ความลึกตัด และรัศมีจมูกมีด และเพื่อหาเงื่อนไขการตัดที่ดีที่สุดที่ให้ความขรุขระผิวน้อยสุดภายในช่วงความขรุขระผิวที่ยอมรับได้สำหรับชิ้นงานที่ใช้ในเครื่องจักรกล คือ ความขรุขระผิวเฉลี่ย (Ra) ไม่เกิน 3.125 ไมโครเมตร ตามมาตรฐาน JIS B0601(1982) โดยติดตั้งไดนาโมมิเตอร์สำหรับวัดแรงตัด และอินฟาเรดไพโรมิเตอร์สำหรับวัดอุณหภูมิขณะตัด เพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความขรุขระผิวและเงื่อนไขการตัด อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาสมการของอัตราส่วนแรงตัดและอุณหภูมิตัดด้วยจากผลการทดลองอัตราป้อนตัดและรัศมีจมูกมีดมีอิทธิพลต่อความขรุขระผิวมากกว่าความเร็วตัดและความลึกตัด โดยความขรุขระผิวที่ดีขึ้นเกิดจากอัตราป้อนตัดและความลึกตัดน้อยลง ขณะที่รัศมีจมูกมีดและความเร็วตัดมากขึ้น สมการพยากรณ์ความขรุขระผิวที่ได้มีความแม่นยำและน่าเชื่อถือในการประมาณความขรุขระผิวด้วยระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% เงื่อนไขการตัดที่ดีที่สุดที่ให้ความขรุขระผิวน้อยสุด คือ ความเร็วตัดสูงสุด 340 เมตรต่อนาที อัตราการป้อนต่ำสุด 0.15 มิลลิเมตรต่อรอบ ระยะลึกตัดต่ำสุด 0.2 มิลลิเมตร และรัศมีจมูกมีดสูงสุด 1.2 มิลลิเมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are 1) to develop the surface roughness prediction model in the turning process for the plain carbon steel with the coated carbide tool by utilizing the response surface analysis with the Box-Behnken design; 2) to investigate the effects of cutting parameters such as the cutting speed, the feed rate, the depth of cut and the tool nose radius on the surface roughness, the cutting force and the cutting temperature, and 3) to obtain the optimum cutting condition within the range of 3.125 micrometer Ra referring to JIS B0601(1982). The dynamometer and the infrared pyrometer are employed to measure the in-process cutting force and the in-process cutting temperature, respectively. The cutting force and the cutting temperature are measured to help analyze the relation between the surface roughness and the cutting conditions. However, the models of cutting force ratio and the cutting temperature are also proposed based on the experimental data.The feed rate and the nose radius have more affected on the surface roughness as compared to the cutting speed and the depth of cut. The improvement of surface roughness is obtained from the decrement in the feed rate and the depth of cut, or an increment in the tool nose radius and the cutting speed. The developed surface roughness model can be effectively used to predict the surface roughness with the 95% confident interval. The optimum cutting condition referring to the minimum surface roughness is the cutting speed of 340 m/min at the feed rate of 0.15 mm/rev, the depth of cut of 0.2 mm and the tool nose radius of 1.2 mm.
Creative Commons License