Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลิกนินที่สกัดจากน้ำดำของการผลิตเยื่อกระดาษเพื่อเป็นสารตัวเติมสำหรับพอลิโพรพิลีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lignin extracted from pulping black liquor as filler for polypropylene
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงหทัย เพ็ญตระกูล
Second Advisor
จิระวุฒิ จันเกษม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1027
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของลิกนิน เพื่อใช้เป็นสารตัวเติมสำหรับ พอลิโพรพิลีน ลิกนินสกัดจากน้ำดำจากกระบวนการผลิตเยื่อกระดาษและตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะของลิกนินที่สกัดได้ด้วยเทคนิคฟลูเรียทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโคปี (เอฟที-ไออาร์), การวิเคราะห์น้ำหนักภายใต้ความร้อน (ทีจีเอ), เลเซอร์ไรท์สเกตเทอริ่ง และกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด (เอสอีเอ็ม) จากนั้นนำพอลิโพรพิลีนที่เติมลิกนินในอัตราส่วนร้อยละ 5, 10, 15 และ 20 โดยน้ำหนัก และพอลิโพรพิลีนที่เติมทั้งไตรฟินิลฟอสเฟตและลิกนินในอัตราส่วนร้อยละ 15 โดยน้ำหนัก ถูกเตรียมและประเมินสมบัติทางกายภาพ สมบัติทางความร้อน สมบัติเชิงกล และสมบัติต้านการติดไฟ จากผลการทดลอง พบว่าพอลิโพรพิลีนที่เติมลิกนินมีสมบัติทางความร้อน สมบัติเชิงกล และสมบัติต้านการติดไฟดีขึ้น โดยปริมาณที่เหมาะสม คือ ที่ปริมาณลิกนินร้อยละ 15 โดยน้ำหนัก นอกจากนี้พบว่าพอลิโพรพิลีนที่เติมไตรฟินิลฟอสเฟตและลิกนินมีสมบัติต้านการติดไฟดีขึ้น โดยอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมในการเติมไตรฟินิลฟอสเฟตและลิกนิน คือ อัตราส่วนไตรฟินิลฟอสเฟต ร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก และอัตราส่วนลิกนินร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก อย่างไรก็ดีเมื่อพิจารณา จากภาพเอสอีเอ็ม พบการแยกวัฏภาคของอนุภาคลิกนินจากพอลิโพรพิลีน เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณลิกนิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to achieve a proper lignin ratio as a filler for polypropylene. Lignin was extracted from black liquor from pulping black liquor and characterized extracted lignin using Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR), Thermogravimetric analysis (TGA), laser light scattering and Scanning electron microscope (SEM) techniques. Then, the polypropylene incorporated with various amount of lignin from 5, 10, 15 and 20 percent by weight and polypropylene containing both triphenyl phosphite and lignin 15 percent by weight were prepared and assessed physical properties, thermal properties, mechanical properties and flame properties. From the experimental results, it was found that polypropylene containing lignin shows better physical properties, thermal properties, mechanical properties and flame properties where the suitable quantity of lignin was 15 percent by weight. Moreover, it was found that polypropylene containing triphenyl phosphite and lignin has better flame properties where a suitable ratio is 10 percent by weight of triphenyl phosphite and 5 percent by weight of lignin. However, considering SEM micrographs, phase separaration of lignin particle from polypropylene is detected as increasing amount of lignin.
Creative Commons License