Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดฟองอากาศในกระบวนการผลิตบรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reduction of bubble defects in plastic packaging production process
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1647
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษากระบวนการดรายในกระบวนการผลิตบรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติก โดยการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของของเสียฟองอากาศในพลาสติกไนลอนพอลีเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำกับเงื่อนไขของกระบวนการดรายซึ่งได้แก่ ความเร็วของลูกกลิ้ง อุณหภูมิของเตาอบและแรงดึงพลาสติก โดยใช้วิธีการพื้นผิวตอบสนอง ( Respond Surface Analysis ) ด้วยการออกแบบการทดลองแบบ Box-Behnken design ซึ่งสมการแสดงความสัมพันธ์ของเงื่อนไขกระบวนการดรายกับของเสียฟองอากาศจะแสดงด้วยฟังก์ชันกำลังสอง โดยพบว่าเงื่อนไขในกระบวนการดรายที่เหมาะสมจะส่งผลให้ปริมาณของเสียฟองอากาศมีปริมาณน้อยที่สุดที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95 %จากการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อความเร็วลูกกลิ้งมากขึ้นจะทำให้เกิดของเสียฟองอากาศลดลงเนื่องจากเมื่อพลาสติกมีความตึงฟองอากาศที่เกิดขึ้นจะไม่ถูกเก็บไว้บนผลิตภัณฑ์แต่เมื่อพลาสติกตึงเกินไปเนื่องจากแรงดึงพลาติกที่มากจะส่งผลให้พลาสติกเกิดการขยายและหดตัวทำให้เกิดของเสียฟองอากาศที่มากและในขณะที่เมื่ออุณหภูมิของเตาอบมากขึ้นจะทำให้ปริมาณของเสียฟองอากาศมีปริมาณลดลงเนื่องจากเมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นตัวทำละลายสามารถระเหยได้ดีแผ่นพลาสติกมีการเชื่อมติดกันได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และค่าที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้เกิดของเสียฟองอากาศน้อยสุดคือความเร็วลูกกลิ้ง 150 รอบต่อนาที แรงดึงพลาสติก 400 นิวตันและอุณหภูมิเตาอบ 85 องศาเซลเซียส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to investigate the drying process for the dry laminates. The relations of the bubble defects in nylon - linear low density polyethylene ( NY-LLDPE) film and the drying parameters (oven temperature, roller speed and tension force) are examined by using the Response Surface Analysis with the Box-Behnken design.The model to predict the bubble defects is represented by the second-order response function. The experimentally obtained model clearly shows that the all drying conditions are the significant factors on the bubble defects. It has been proved that the developed bubble defects prediction model can be effectively used to predict the bubble defects with the 95% confident level.The optimum drying condition, which is determined and obtained based on the consideration of the minimum bubble defects, is at the roller speed of 150 rpm, the tension force of 400 V, and the oven temperature of 85 Celcius degree.
Share
COinS