Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการเกิดของสัญญาซื้อขายสินค้าเกษตรล่วงหน้า ภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติการซื้อขายสินค้าเกษตรล่วงหน้า พ.ศ. 2542
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems of formation of agricultural futures contract under agricultural futures trading act B.E. 2542
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.374
Abstract
พ.ร.บ. การซื้อขายสินค้าเกษตรล่วงหน้า พ.ศ. 2542 ได้บัญญัติถึงการเกิดของสัญญาไว้ว่าใช้วิธีประมูลโดยเปิดเผย เพื่อจับคู่คำสั่งซื้อขายเรียงตามราคาและเวลาที่ดีที่สุด ซึ่งมีลักษณะแตกต่างจากการเกิดของสัญญาซื้อขายตาม ป.พ.พ. จึงเกิดปัญหาว่าการเกิดของสัญญาที่แตกต่างกันดังกล่าว นำมาซึ่งผลทางกฎหมายที่แตกต่างกันหรือไม่ กฎหมายว่าด้วยการซื้อขายสินค้าเกษตรล่วงหน้าของไทยได้บัญญัติถึงกระบวนการก่อให้เกิดสัญญาล่วงหน้าไว้ชัดเจนเฉพาะในด้านวิธีการขั้นตอน ส่วนในด้านรูปแบบมิได้บัญญัติไว้ชัดเจนว่าเป็นรูปแบบใด จึงแตกต่างจาก พ.ร.บ. สัญญาซื้อขายล่วงหน้า พ.ศ. 2546 และ Commodity Exchange Act (1936) ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาที่ได้กำหนดรูปแบบกระบวนการก่อให้เกิดสัญญาซื้อขายล่วงหน้าไว้อย่างชัดเจน และจากกระบวนการก่อให้เกิดสัญญาซื้อขายสินค้าเกษตรล่วงหน้าที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะแตกต่างจากกระบวนการก่อให้เกิดสัญญาซื้อขายตาม ป.พ.พ. นี้เอง จึงนำมาซึ่งผลทางกฎหมายที่แตกต่างกัน ทั้งในเรื่องผลต่อความเป็นผลของสัญญา โดยในสัญญาซื้อขายสินค้าเกษตรล่วงหน้า จะมีทั้งกรณีก่อให้เกิดผลทางหนี้ทันทีที่สัญญาเกิด แต่จะไม่ก่อให้เกิดผลทางทรัพย์ และกรณีความเป็นผลของสัญญาจะเป็นผลเมื่อเป็นไปตามเงื่อนไขที่ข้อบังคับในแต่ละประเภทสินค้ากำหนดไว้ จึงแตกต่างจากสัญญาซื้อขายตาม ป.พ.พ. ที่ความเป็นผลของสัญญาจะเป็นผลทันทีที่สัญญาเกิด ส่วนผลต่อความสมบูรณ์ของสัญญา ผลต่อเขตอำนาจศาลในการพิจารณาคดี และประเด็นอื่นใดที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับการเกิดของสัญญา ในสัญญาซื้อขายสินค้าเกษตรล่วงหน้าจะต้องพิจารณารูปแบบกระบวนการก่อให้เกิดของสัญญาก่อนว่าเป็น แบบใด จึงจะสามารถพิจารณาประเด็นดังกล่าวได้อย่างถูกต้อง แตกต่างจากในสัญญาซื้อขายทั่วไปที่สามารถพิจารณาที่ตัวสัญญาได้ทันที โดยไม่ต้องพิจารณารูปแบบการเกิดของสัญญา สัญญาซื้อขายสินค้าเกษตรล่วงหน้าเป็นสัญญามีชื่อที่มีกฎหมายบัญญัติหลักเกณฑ์ไว้โดยเฉพาะอยู่แล้ว แต่หากมิได้บัญญัติเรื่องใดไว้ อาจนำ ป.พ.พ. มาปรับใช้ได้เนื่องจากมีเป้าหมายในการโอนกรรมสิทธิ์และการชำระราคาเช่นเดียวกัน และแม้มิได้บัญญัติถึงรูปแบบการก่อให้เกิดสัญญาซื้อขายสินค้าเกษตรล่วงหน้าไว้ แต่ก็อาจตีความตามเจตนารมณ์ได้ โดยไม่ต้องแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติกฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Agricultural Futures Trading Act B.E. 2542 stipulated that the Agricultural Futures Contract shall be formed by open auction for matching any bids and offers ranked in order of the best prices and times. Therefore the formation of the Agricultural Futures Contract shall be different from the formation of the Sale Contract under the Civil and Commercial Code. Causing the problems, the difference shall lead to the dissimilar legal results or not? The Law of Futures Trading of Thailand shall stipulate the formation of the Agricultural Futures Contract especially in a procedure field but shall not mention it in a form field. Unlike the Derivatives Act B.E. 2546 and Commodity Exchange Act (1936) of USA, they shall specify the formation of the Contract in the both field obviously. And the difference between the formation of the Agricultural Futures Contract and the Sale Contract shall cause the dissimilar legal results including the effects of the contract, the Agricultural Futures Contract can be made the obligation effects immediately but cannot be made the property effect, otherwise can be made the effects of the contract when shall comply with the rules of each type of commodities. Unlike the Sale Contract, it can be made the effects of the contract immediately. In case of the completions of the contract, the territorial jurisdiction for trial, and any issue relevant to the formation of the contract, the Agricultural Futures Contract shall be considered the formation of the contract form, and then shall be considered those issues correctly. Unlike the Sale Contract, it can be considered the required issues instantly. The Agricultural Futures Contract is a nominate contract that has the laws stipulated the particular rules. Otherwise, it can utilize the provisions of the Sale Contract of the CCC because they have the same purposes: a transfer of ownership and a payment. Although, the laws shall not stipulated the form of formation of the Agricultural Futures Contract, but they can be interpreted without to revise the provisions
Creative Commons License