Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศต่อการผลิตทางการเกษตร : Paben Foods กรณีศึกษา
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
San Sampattavanija
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.9
Abstract
With new weather patterns each year, it has become more and more challenging for farmers to maintain a consistent supply. This not only poses risks to communities but also agriculture-based business such as Paben Foods. Paben food’s main ingredient are chili, garlic and onions that are all highly sensitive to temperature changes. Studies have showcased that although the food industry has been impacted by climate change and are aware of the risks, they do not see it as an immediate concern. This paper shows that Paben foods’ suppliers in Thailand and India have been negatively affected by climate change. Additionally, from 2020 onwards, India is expected to start producing lower yield of chili as temperatures rise above optimum levels. The paper’s recommendation for Paben Foods is to invest in R&D, build a climate change adaptation strategy, together with industry stakeholder spread awareness on the concerns. And most importantly, practice robust supply chain strategy to protect themselves from unforeseen risks, such as hedging contracts, negotiating contract terms, diversifying supplier etc.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ด้วยรูปแบบสภาพอากาศใหม่ในแต่ละปีมันกลายเป็นความท้าทายมากขึ้นสำหรับเกษตรกรในการรักษาอุปทานที่สอดคล้องกัน สิ่งนี้ไม่เพียงสร้างความเสี่ยงให้กับชุมชน แต่ยังรวมถึงธุรกิจการเกษตรเช่น Paben Foods ส่วนผสมหลักของอาหาร Paben คือพริกกระเทียมและหัวหอมที่มีความไวสูงต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิ การศึกษาจำนวนมากแสดงให้เห็นว่าแม้ว่าอุตสาหกรรมอาหารได้รับผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศและตระหนักถึงความเสี่ยง แต่พวกเขาไม่เห็นว่ามันเป็นความกังวลในทันที เอกสารนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าซัพพลายเออร์ของอาหาร Paben ในประเทศไทยและอินเดียได้รับผลกระทบทางลบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ นอกจากนี้ตั้งแต่ปี 2563 เป็นต้นไปอินเดียคาดว่าจะเริ่มผลิตพริกที่ให้ผลผลิตต่ำลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นเกินระดับที่เหมาะสม ข้อเสนอแนะของกระดาษสำหรับ Paben Foods คือการลงทุนในการวิจัยและพัฒนาสร้างกลยุทธ์การปรับตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศร่วมกับผู้มีส่วนได้เสียในอุตสาหกรรมได้ตระหนักถึงความกังวล และที่สำคัญที่สุดฝึกฝนกลยุทธ์ห่วงโซ่อุปทานที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อป้องกันตนเองจากความเสี่ยงที่ไม่คาดฝันเช่นสัญญาป้องกันความเสี่ยงการเจรจาเงื่อนไขสัญญาการกระจายซัพพลายเออร์เป็นต้น
Creative Commons License